lefújás

English translation: stain removal (airflow)

16:03 Jun 23, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / fogfehérítés
Hungarian term or phrase: lefújás
... fogfehérítés sínes módszerrel és lefújással...

(ezt sem tudom sajna)

Köszönöm a segítséget!
Sonia Soros
English translation:stain removal (airflow)
Explanation:
Szia Sonia!:)

Szerintem erről van szó:

"Az egyik legkíméletesebb fehérítési módszerhez egy speciális gépre van szükség. Ebbe víz és erre a célra kifejlesztett vegyszer kerül, amelyet az orvos nagy nyomással a fogakra fúj, s ezzel eltávolítja róluk az összes szennyeződést. Ennek hatására a fogaid ismét az eredeti színükben fognak pompázni. Az eljárás bármikor megismételhető, mert egyáltalán nem károsítja a fogakat."

Angolul talán leginkább a stain removal illik rá, de ha jól láttam, használják az airflow kifejezést is -- ami, úgy tűnik, egy stain removal termék neve, de ugyanakkor néhol az eljárást is mintha így hívnák metonimikusan.

"An affordable alternative to tooth whitening, is stain removal. Although this is not strictly a whitening treatment, patients often comment on how much cleaner and whiter their teeth appear. The system works by air, water and sodium bicarbonate particles, projected at high pressure onto the tooth surface. This stain removal system, is very fast and effective at removing surface stains caused by tea, coffee, red wine, smoking and certain foods."



Airflow™ Stain Removal

Fed up with stained teeth? You are not alone.

The most common causes of tooth staining are due to the everyday things that we enjoy such as tea, coffee, wine, nicotine etc.

We will have your teeth stain-free and back to there natural colour within minutes, using this revolutionary technology (AIRFLOW™).

A mixture of air and special Airflow™ lemon flavoured powder combine with a water jet to remove plaque and staining from teeth, fast and painlessly.


I hope this is some help.
: D.
Selected response from:

helpers
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stain removal (airflow)
helpers
3air dry
Gabor Kun


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air dry


Explanation:
tipp


    Reference: http://www.dentsply.de/bausteine.net/file/showfile.aspx?down...
    Reference: http://www.google.hu/search?q=%22air-dry%22+dentistry
Gabor Kun
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stain removal (airflow)


Explanation:
Szia Sonia!:)

Szerintem erről van szó:

"Az egyik legkíméletesebb fehérítési módszerhez egy speciális gépre van szükség. Ebbe víz és erre a célra kifejlesztett vegyszer kerül, amelyet az orvos nagy nyomással a fogakra fúj, s ezzel eltávolítja róluk az összes szennyeződést. Ennek hatására a fogaid ismét az eredeti színükben fognak pompázni. Az eljárás bármikor megismételhető, mert egyáltalán nem károsítja a fogakat."

Angolul talán leginkább a stain removal illik rá, de ha jól láttam, használják az airflow kifejezést is -- ami, úgy tűnik, egy stain removal termék neve, de ugyanakkor néhol az eljárást is mintha így hívnák metonimikusan.

"An affordable alternative to tooth whitening, is stain removal. Although this is not strictly a whitening treatment, patients often comment on how much cleaner and whiter their teeth appear. The system works by air, water and sodium bicarbonate particles, projected at high pressure onto the tooth surface. This stain removal system, is very fast and effective at removing surface stains caused by tea, coffee, red wine, smoking and certain foods."



Airflow™ Stain Removal

Fed up with stained teeth? You are not alone.

The most common causes of tooth staining are due to the everyday things that we enjoy such as tea, coffee, wine, nicotine etc.

We will have your teeth stain-free and back to there natural colour within minutes, using this revolutionary technology (AIRFLOW™).

A mixture of air and special Airflow™ lemon flavoured powder combine with a water jet to remove plaque and staining from teeth, fast and painlessly.


I hope this is some help.
: D.



    Reference: http://www.sulinet.hu/tart/fcikk/Kieb/0/18890/1
    Reference: http://www.ls1dental.com/leeds_teethwhitening.html
helpers
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search