hianyos fogazat

English translation: deficient dentition

14:24 Mar 12, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Hungarian term or phrase: hianyos fogazat
altalanos orvosi vizsgalat soran a fogaszati statusz leirasakor
myeye
English translation:deficient dentition
Explanation:
Ez a szakkifejezés. A fogorvos a páciensnek persze azt mondja, hogy: "you have a lot of missing teeth", de nem így írja bele a jelentésbe.

Incomplete dentition a fiatalkorúakra jellemző, akiknek még nem nőtt ki az összes foga, tehát "incomplete".

"Introducing dental implants" by J.A. Hopkirk, R.M. Wayson...
... benefit that will be superior to alternative treatments for replacing a deficient dentition with a dental bridge or removable conventional denture. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0443071853...
www.familydentistryrochester.com/Literature/TxPlaning.pdf

E Dolder: Deficient dentition.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8131215709...
www.oralhealthjournal.com/issues/story.aspx?aid=1000196590&

...very deficient dentition, tongue and hard palate unchanged.
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0022215100060709

The problems related to anchorage for orthodontic tooth movements in patients with deficient dentition are discussed, and various solutions suggested...
www.researchgate.net/.../38100839_Protocol_for_absolute_anc... orthodontics_miniscrew - United States
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deficient dentition
juvera
4 +1incomplete dentition
Julia Prazsmary
4 +1teeth missing
Lingua.Franca
Summary of reference entries provided
Akinek nem nőttek ki a fogai
Katalin Szilárd
incomplete dentition (adults)
Ildiko Santana

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teeth missing


Explanation:
Szerintem egyszerűen ennyi.

Lehet "missing teeth" is.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Missing or fractured teeth. (mindkettő lehet hiányosság). A fogászati szótár dentition deficiency-t ír, de azt végképp nem használják.
1 hr

agree  JANOS SAMU
1 hr

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Nem ez a szakkifejezés. Teeth csak fogakat jelent, de nem fogazatot. Javaslatod köznyelvben használható, hiányzó fogakat jelent, de nem hiányos fogazatot.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete dentition


Explanation:
A fogazat, mint olyan, szaknyelven dentition.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dentition
Dentition pertains to the development of teeth and their arrangement in the mouth. In particular, the characteristic arrangement, kind, and number of teeth in a given species at a given age.[1] That is, the number, type, and morpho-physiology of the teeth of an animal.[2]

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dentition
Definition of DENTITION
1: the development and cutting of teeth
2: the character of a set of teeth especially with regard to their number, kind, and arrangement — see tooth illustration
3: teeth

A hiányos fogazat pedig incomplete dentition, ezt használják tudományosan, pl.



https://www.nespos.org/display/PublicNesposSpace/Krapina 59
"Preserved skeletal Parts: mandible with incomplete dentition I1, mandible with incomplete dentition I2, mandible with incomplete dentition C1, mandible with incomplete dentition P3, mandible with incomplete dentition P4, mandible with incomplete dentition M1, mandible with incomplete dentition M2, mandible with incomplete dentition M3"

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Abstract

The aim of this study was to test with non-adult skeletons the quality of a recently published dental age assessment method based on Bayes' theorem. The test sample consisted of dental X-rays from 16 individuals (range 2.6–15.1 years) recovered from the crypt of Christ Church, Spitalfields, London, for which age-at-death and sex were known. The training sample consisted of dental X-rays from 1346 girls and 1040 boys (range 1.9–16.0 years). Bayesian dental age assessment method was alternatively used with dependent and independent assumptions; the dependent Bayesian method (DBM) and independent Bayesian method (IBM), respectively. Moreover, both DBM and IBM were used alternatively with sex-specific standards and with non-sex-specific standard. Due to the training sample age distribution, both methods are efficient between 5.0 and 14.0 years. Whatever the method or the sex standard used, when dental age was different from chronological age, the discrepancy did not exceed one age group of one year. DBM produced tighter dental age 100% confidence intervals than IBM for the majority of assessments. The observed stability between results produced according to the type of sex standard used (i.e. sex-specific or non-sex-specific), and the number of teeth studied (range 4–7), is worthy of note for both archaeological and forensic contexts.

Keywords: Age estimation; Probabilistic methods; Incomplete dentition; Archaeology; Legal medicine


http://www.forensic.to/webhome/bitemarks/
# Partial Bitemarks:

* one-arched (half bites).
* one or few teeth.
* unilateral (one-sided) marks - due to incomplete dentition, uneven pressure or skewed bite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-12 15:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fogászatban:
http://www.hindawi.com/journals/ijd/2010/286192/
Objective. To describe prosthodontic production related to mutilated dentitions in Sofia, Bulgaria. Methods. Prosthodontic production from 5 dental laboratories was recorded during a 14-day period. Production was related to dentitions as noted from casts. Dentitions were classified as edentulous, interrupted/reduced, slightly interrupted, shortened, and complete. The representativeness of the laboratory sample was verified trough comparison with a Sofia population sample using proportions of crowned or replaced teeth per dental region. Results. The total production consisted of 243 crowns, 16 post and cores, 82 fixed dental prostheses, and 41 removable dentures. Proportions of crowned teeth were significantly different between the samples; proportions of replaced teeth were not. Of the 58 incomplete dentitions analyzed, 19 were restored to the level of completeness, 15 resulted in slightly interrupted, and 24 in shortened dentitions. Conclusions. Predominantly fixed restorations were provided to restore mutilated dentitions to a functional level and not necessarily to complete dentitions.

Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Ezt az angol anyanyelvűek elsősorban kutyákra használják. Humán értelemben a nem angol anyanyelvűek használjál: lásd gugli + a fenti linkek -> sciencedirect szerzők nevei, hindawi -> Egyiptom// Nem a dentition szóra írtam, hanem az incomplete dentition-re
16 mins
  -> Kedves Katalin (csak a rend kedvéért :) 1. Wikipedia, 2. Merriam-Webster, 3.ok, az lehet "gyanús", 4.Ha idegenek is a szerzők, mégis az "Archeological Journal of Science", ott tán csak van lektor:) 5. Forensic.to (USA), 6. Nemzetközi (Ld. editors)

agree  Ildiko Santana: dentistryiq.com/index/display/article-display/1105423941/articles/dentisryiq/clinical/cosmetic/2011/01/Breakthrough-dental-technique-turns-back-time-on-dentition.html linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0030422089902247 ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1098231
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, Ildikó!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deficient dentition


Explanation:
Ez a szakkifejezés. A fogorvos a páciensnek persze azt mondja, hogy: "you have a lot of missing teeth", de nem így írja bele a jelentésbe.

Incomplete dentition a fiatalkorúakra jellemző, akiknek még nem nőtt ki az összes foga, tehát "incomplete".

"Introducing dental implants" by J.A. Hopkirk, R.M. Wayson...
... benefit that will be superior to alternative treatments for replacing a deficient dentition with a dental bridge or removable conventional denture. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0443071853...
www.familydentistryrochester.com/Literature/TxPlaning.pdf

E Dolder: Deficient dentition.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8131215709...
www.oralhealthjournal.com/issues/story.aspx?aid=1000196590&

...very deficient dentition, tongue and hard palate unchanged.
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0022215100060709

The problems related to anchorage for orthodontic tooth movements in patients with deficient dentition are discussed, and various solutions suggested...
www.researchgate.net/.../38100839_Protocol_for_absolute_anc... orthodontics_miniscrew - United States

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Prazsmary: Akinek nem nőttek ki a fogai, uncomplete :) http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&client=firefox-a&hs=RQ8&rl... q=uncomplete+dentition&nfpr=1 - de elismerem, hogy ez is jó megoldás
13 mins
  -> Azt írtam: MÉG NEM nőtt ki az ÖSSZES foga! Az "uncomplete" szót nem használnám, az "un" forma helyesen "uncompleted".

agree  Ildiko Santana
29 mins
  -> Köszönöm :-)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Akinek nem nőttek ki a fogai

Reference information:
Orvosi értelemben ez általában egy másik téma. Ez egy betegség.
A neve: Hypodontia, és ez egy betegség. Míg a hiányos fogazat általában kiesett, kihúzott vagy letört fogat jelent.
Tehát a hiányos fogazat esetében a hypodontia (azaz akinek eleve nem nőttek ki a fogai) nem igen játszik, mert akkor azt írták volna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-12 17:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az American Denta Association sem használja a fogazat kifejezést ezeken a tudományos cikkekben, hanem a missing teeth-et használ:

Pl:

A panoramic radiographic analysis of Air Force basic trainees ...
by JO Burgess - 1985 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
Those radiographs thatexhibited no evidence of caries, missing teeth ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0030422085902245

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1080850-overview

Missing teeth and supernumerary teeth are commonly found in a variety of inherited disorders (eg, Gardner syndrome, oral facial digital syndrome). Gross decay of the occlusal (biting) surfaces of the teeth usually appears as discolored cavitations and represents


http://www.cornish.edu/content/docs/hr/Washington_Dental_Cla...

ADA (American dental Association)


Dental claim Form

Missing teeth information
34. (Place an 'X' on each missing tooth

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs
Reference: incomplete dentition (adults)

Reference information:
Az alábbi linkeken olvasható anyagokban felnőtt (humán) fogazat vonatkozásában használják az "incomplete dentition" kifejezést.

http://books.google.com/books?id=eSF6zS8n2QoC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA...
(Food Texture and Viscosity, by Malcolm Bourne, Cornell University, Food Science and Technology, Geneva, New York, U.S.A.)

http://jdr.sagepub.com/content/73/11/1677.full.pdf
(Journal of Dental Research, on behalf of the International and American Associations for Dental Research)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Az első link 1 tápláléktudós (Cornell University Professor Emeritus of Food Science and Technology (FST) könyve, tehát nem végzett fogász
21 mins
agree  Julia Prazsmary: Hát ez angol anyanyelvűektől van...Nem kutya, "Chewing Performance Before and After Rehabilitation of Post-canine Teeth in Man". A post-canine az a szemfog mögötti fog:). (4-es)
39 mins
  -> Köszönöm. (Én nem említettem sehol kutyákat)
disagree  Lingua.Franca: Az első linkben is megtalálható a "missing teeth". A másodikban 21-szer fordul elő a "missing teeth" és egyszer az "incomplete dentition".
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search