"Dg."

English translation: diagnosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:"Dg."
English translation:diagnosis
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

07:41 Aug 3, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: "Dg."
Amongst the headings of the medical report, following “Beküldö intézet” and “Beküldö orvos”, appears the heading … “Bentaló Dg.” What is this???
Leveleki
France
diagnosis
Explanation:
Mivel a beküldő orvos már szerepel, egyértelmű, hogy diagnózis.
diagnosis for hospitalization
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
After all this, we really should get together!! Thanks again - As you say, I agree that it makes more sense than the diagnostician.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diagnosis
Katalin Szilárd
4Dg. (diagnoszta) -> diagnostician
hollowman (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dg. (diagnoszta) -> diagnostician


Explanation:
Dg. (diagnoszta) -> betegséget megállapító orvos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 perc (2009-08-03 08:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

értsd még ->
diagnózist felállító orvos

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnosis


Explanation:
Mivel a beküldő orvos már szerepel, egyértelmű, hogy diagnózis.
diagnosis for hospitalization

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
After all this, we really should get together!! Thanks again - As you say, I agree that it makes more sense than the diagnostician.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tamás Csarnai, MD
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search