behúzott

English translation: retracted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:behúzott
English translation:retracted
Entered by: magyarvandor81

21:01 Nov 23, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: behúzott
A sentence from a Hospital Discharge Summary: "A hilus magasságában a tüdő laterális kontúrja kettős ívű, behúzott, mely lehet köteges adhaesio miatt."
Thank you for your answers in advance.
magyarvandor81
retracted
Explanation:
Itt arra kell vigyázni, hogy nem a kontúr a behúzott, hanem az mutatja a behúzást.
Jobb úgy írni, hogy ...contour line shows retraction... vagy hilar retraction vagy hasonló, a szövegkörnyezet függvényében. Ez egyébként lehet retracted edges is.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retracted
JANOS SAMU
4dragged in
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragged in


Explanation:
Én ezt írnám.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-11-23 21:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archive.org/stream/cu31924012514372/cu31924012514...

Infantile 6 attacking the small tubes almost inevitably disables some of them at an early date, owing to the very unequal local resistances of the chest walls, and to the influence of decubitus. At given spots the thorax fails to draw out the subjacent lung, and is dragged in instead.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retracted


Explanation:
Itt arra kell vigyázni, hogy nem a kontúr a behúzott, hanem az mutatja a behúzást.
Jobb úgy írni, hogy ...contour line shows retraction... vagy hilar retraction vagy hasonló, a szövegkörnyezet függvényében. Ez egyébként lehet retracted edges is.



    Reference: http://lungtherapeutics.com/appDocs/Atelactasis.ppt
    Reference: http://radiology.rsna.org/content/147/1/35.full.pdf
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Varga, MD
7 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search