Crepit

English translation: Crepitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Crepit.
English translation:Crepitation
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

02:52 Feb 24, 2017
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: Crepit
MK. térd durva crepit.

Patient suffered from an accident and after that was submitted to several spinal surgeries and has problem walking and knee pain. Thank you very much in advance.
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
Crepitation
Explanation:
Gondolom pont volt a "crepit" után az eredetiben. A crepitatio rövidítve, angolul: crepitation - a grating or crackling sound or sensation (as that produced by the fractured ends of a bone moving against each other or as that in tissues affected with gas gangrene) E.g. "crepitation in the arthritic knee"
crepitatio= recsegés/sercegés, pl. ízületi felszínek elmozdulásakor.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crepitus
Katalin Szilárd
4Crepitation
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crepit.
Crepitation


Explanation:
Gondolom pont volt a "crepit" után az eredetiben. A crepitatio rövidítve, angolul: crepitation - a grating or crackling sound or sensation (as that produced by the fractured ends of a bone moving against each other or as that in tissues affected with gas gangrene) E.g. "crepitation in the arthritic knee"
crepitatio= recsegés/sercegés, pl. ízületi felszínek elmozdulásakor.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/crepitation
    Reference: http://www.orvosok.hu/kerdesek/crepitatio-es-crepit--szo-jel...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crepitus


Explanation:
The Hungarian medical abbreviation says: crepit. which means crepitatio in Latin.
But English medical term is: crepitus.

http://patient.info/health/chondromalacia-patellae-leaflet

A grating or grinding feeling or noise when the knee moves (crepitus).

http://www.arthritis-health.com/types/general/crepitus-knee


Crepitus in the Knee


Many people experience a crackling, grating, or popping sensation when bending the knee. The medical term for this is knee crepitus.

Arthritis Symptoms Associated Knee Crepitus

Crepitus caused by knee arthritis is often accompanied by other symptoms, such as:

Pain while walking or bending the knee
Knee stiffness that improves with gentle stretching or exercise
Knee tenderness or soreness, most commonly on the inside of the knee (medial knee)
Occasional swelling of the knee
_______________________________________________



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-02-24 08:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Typo:

But the correct English medical term is: crepitus.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search