távlelet

English translation: remote reading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:távlelet
English translation:remote reading
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

21:23 Jul 15, 2020
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: távlelet
Van erre valami jó szó angolul?? (Röntgen eredményéről van szó egy ambuláns kezelőlapon.)
Előre is köszönöm!
Emese Tsuro
United Kingdom
remote reading
Explanation:
A leletezés a felvétel elemzése, kiértékelése, az elváltozások megjelölése.
Ez angolul "reading".
Amikor ez táv(munká)ban történik, ez azt jelenti, hogy a kiértékelő orvos máshol van, mint a beteg, a kórház vagy rendelő. A rendelőben elkészítik a felvételt (röntgen, MRI, CT), feltöltik a számítógépes hálózatra, ahová az orvos bejelentkezik, és úgy nézi meg a képeket és oda gépeli be az eredményeket.
A leletezés nem a kép elkészítése, hanem az elkészült kép kiértékelése/elemzése. Az történik távolról, nem a kép felvétele.

Használati példák:
https://www.ndximaging.com/radiology-reads/
"Radiology Reads

National Diagnostic Imaging provides expedient remote radiology interpretation services and expert online radiology reading services of medical images and diagnostic studies via teleradiology. Quality and performance are key factors why our customers contract with us for outsourced teleradiology imaging services.

Our reading services include after hours reads, overreads, backup reads, rereads, second opinion reads, preliminary reads, final reads and subspecialty reads. NDI provides a radiology reading and diagnostic image interpretation services for x-rays, MRIs, CAT scans, MSK scans, PET scans, ultrasound scans, mammograms and other modalities and subspecialities.

National Diagnostic Imaging is a radiology outsourcing company that employees radiologists based in the United States. We read medical images, written health records, diagnostic study and test image reports for referring physicians, imaging centers, radiologists, hospital emergency rooms, office-based imaging practices, outpatient clinics and other medical professionals that diagnose and treat diseases and patient problems. For additional information regarding our teleradiology services, please use the links below or contact us."

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/325857295_Kettos_le...
"Kettős leletezés, peer-review a mindennapi gyakorlatban. Double reading, peer-review in practice"

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hungarian/medical-inst...
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remote reading
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -2remotely obtained image
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remote reading


Explanation:
A leletezés a felvétel elemzése, kiértékelése, az elváltozások megjelölése.
Ez angolul "reading".
Amikor ez táv(munká)ban történik, ez azt jelenti, hogy a kiértékelő orvos máshol van, mint a beteg, a kórház vagy rendelő. A rendelőben elkészítik a felvételt (röntgen, MRI, CT), feltöltik a számítógépes hálózatra, ahová az orvos bejelentkezik, és úgy nézi meg a képeket és oda gépeli be az eredményeket.
A leletezés nem a kép elkészítése, hanem az elkészült kép kiértékelése/elemzése. Az történik távolról, nem a kép felvétele.

Használati példák:
https://www.ndximaging.com/radiology-reads/
"Radiology Reads

National Diagnostic Imaging provides expedient remote radiology interpretation services and expert online radiology reading services of medical images and diagnostic studies via teleradiology. Quality and performance are key factors why our customers contract with us for outsourced teleradiology imaging services.

Our reading services include after hours reads, overreads, backup reads, rereads, second opinion reads, preliminary reads, final reads and subspecialty reads. NDI provides a radiology reading and diagnostic image interpretation services for x-rays, MRIs, CAT scans, MSK scans, PET scans, ultrasound scans, mammograms and other modalities and subspecialities.

National Diagnostic Imaging is a radiology outsourcing company that employees radiologists based in the United States. We read medical images, written health records, diagnostic study and test image reports for referring physicians, imaging centers, radiologists, hospital emergency rooms, office-based imaging practices, outpatient clinics and other medical professionals that diagnose and treat diseases and patient problems. For additional information regarding our teleradiology services, please use the links below or contact us."

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/325857295_Kettos_le...
"Kettős leletezés, peer-review a mindennapi gyakorlatban. Double reading, peer-review in practice"

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-hungarian/medical-inst...

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kedves Katalin! Nagyon koszonom a segitseget! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Szekretar: finding based on remote reading
9 hrs
  -> Vigyázni kell, a findings az már diagnózisra utalhat, az a következő lépés. A leletezés az "reading", "to read", és bármilyen furcsa is, a "read" használatos főnévként is (=olvasat=lelet), lásd a példákat az első beidézett szövegben.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: A magyar readingeken findings rovat is van. (na ezt de szépen "megaszontam" :)
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
remotely obtained image


Explanation:
Ez a megosztott röntgenfelvétel esetére is jó, meg a máshonnan lekért leletekre is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-07-16 06:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kérdezőtől kapott további információ alapján én az ő javaslatát tartom legjobbnak: Remote interpretation by vagy Remotely interpreted by.
Igaz, hogy használják a readinget, de én szakszerűbbnek tartom az interpretationt. https://www.sydney.edu.au/courses/subject-areas/spec/radiogr...

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm! Én is valami ilyesmire gondoltam, mondjuk "interpreted remotely (by)", ugyanis két orvos neve szerepel a következő sorban.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A lelet az nem az image. Nem a kép készül távolról, hanem az elemző dolgozik távmunkában.
6 hrs
  -> Valóban nem az, de az eredeti kérdés alapján nem volt világos.

disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: kár, hogy bementél az erdőbe. (Vigyázz magadra/magatokra nagyon.)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Szeretem az erdőt annak minden veszélyével és rejtelmeivel együtt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search