ellát, ellátható

English translation: to deal with

22:20 Apr 8, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Hungarian term or phrase: ellát, ellátható
Műtéti leírás: a vérzést ellátjuk, ... az artéria és véna ellátható
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
English translation:to deal with
Explanation:
Szerintem ez az igazi.

Példák a Neten ad libitum & ad infinitum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-09 08:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A feltett kérdés tkp. az „ellát” kétféle használatára vonatkozik: folyamat ellátására (vérzés) és valamely szerv stb. ellátására. Az utóbbi talán az előző pongyola rövidítése.

Az „ellát”-ra a „to control” azért nem jó, mert ez mást jelent: „kézben tart” (nem engedi, hogy elszabaduljon). A „to treat” sem az igazi, ez ui. inkább „kezel”, ami többnyire nagyobb megtervezettségre utal.

Az „ellát”-ban épp az a zavaró, hogy szándékosan általánosító, ködösítő, s némiképp ad hoc problémamegoldásra utal. És pontosan ilyen a „to deal with”: az angolnak miért ne lenne ilyen szava? A homályos megfogalmazás nem ítélendő el: konkrét nyelvi igényt elégít ki. Ékes példa erre a passzívum: az alany megnevezését kerülő szerkezetek folyamatosan újratermelődnek a nyelvekben, pontosan azért, mert szükség van rájuk.

Haemorrhage : This can be dealt with by the surgeon before the operation is finished.
www.mda.org.au/publication/mdascoli.html

In the pre-endoscopic era, surgery was the only treatment available.8 After a gastrotomy and identification of the lesion, it can be dealt with by ligation of the bleeding vessel, proximal gastric resection, or a large wedge resection.
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol44_4/4440004.htm

... Aneurysmal dilatation of the coronary artery can be dealt with similarly by a reduction arterioplasty and an aorto coronary bypass distally if required. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/1652/seventhpage.html

Sellar and suprasellar tumours — pituitary adenomas, arachnoid cyst and cranio-pharyngiomas — can be dealt with endoscopic neurosurgery.
www.tribuneindia.com/2001/20011121/health.htm

Smaller varicose veins can be dealt with by injections (sclerotherapy) which seal off the veins and make them disappear. Larger ones usually need an operation to remove them for a good long-term result.
www.mypharmacy.co.uk/health_books/ books/u/understanding_varicose_veins.htm

Sclerotherapy relieves symptoms due to varicose and spider veins in most patients. With this procedure, veins can be dealt with at an early stage, helping to prevent further complications.
www.phlebology.org/brochure.htm

Spence and Lila Culpepper, farm folk in late middle age, married almost all their lives, face a crisis as Lila\'s breast cancer and narrowed arteries are dealt with in a modern local hospital.
www.nytimes.com/books/ 98/08/09/specials/mason-spence.html

... The segmental arteries were dealt with in a similar. fashion to permit retraction of the great vessels. Results: Complications included a left common ...
www.springerlink.com/index/2CDBKJJ1YXRXM5AM.pdf

Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ebben a helyzetben ez lesz a leginkább megfelelő.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2attend to, can be attended to
denny (X)
5 +1to deal with
Andras Mohay (X)
3treat, treatable
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ellát, ellátható
attend to, can be attended to


Explanation:
sok-sok példa van rá

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-08 23:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igazából ebben az összefüggésben inkább a treat szót javaslom.
pl. the artery (vein) may be treated...
az \'attend to\' inkább általános ellátást jelent, mig itt lényegében kezelésröl van szó.

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Először is, 'control' vagyis megakadályozza, hogy rosszabb legyen, másodszor 'treat', megpróbálja megszüntetni. A kérdésből nem derül ki, melyik lenne a jobb.
1 hr
  -> Teljesen igazad van. Nekem furcsa a vérzés "ellátása", de a control the bleeding ezt jól kifejezi. Az 'attend to the bleeding' sem szokatlan. A 'treat' inkább a folytatásra vonatkozik..

agree  Krisztina Lelik: treat
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ellát, ellátható
to deal with


Explanation:
Szerintem ez az igazi.

Példák a Neten ad libitum & ad infinitum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-09 08:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A feltett kérdés tkp. az „ellát” kétféle használatára vonatkozik: folyamat ellátására (vérzés) és valamely szerv stb. ellátására. Az utóbbi talán az előző pongyola rövidítése.

Az „ellát”-ra a „to control” azért nem jó, mert ez mást jelent: „kézben tart” (nem engedi, hogy elszabaduljon). A „to treat” sem az igazi, ez ui. inkább „kezel”, ami többnyire nagyobb megtervezettségre utal.

Az „ellát”-ban épp az a zavaró, hogy szándékosan általánosító, ködösítő, s némiképp ad hoc problémamegoldásra utal. És pontosan ilyen a „to deal with”: az angolnak miért ne lenne ilyen szava? A homályos megfogalmazás nem ítélendő el: konkrét nyelvi igényt elégít ki. Ékes példa erre a passzívum: az alany megnevezését kerülő szerkezetek folyamatosan újratermelődnek a nyelvekben, pontosan azért, mert szükség van rájuk.

Haemorrhage : This can be dealt with by the surgeon before the operation is finished.
www.mda.org.au/publication/mdascoli.html

In the pre-endoscopic era, surgery was the only treatment available.8 After a gastrotomy and identification of the lesion, it can be dealt with by ligation of the bleeding vessel, proximal gastric resection, or a large wedge resection.
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol44_4/4440004.htm

... Aneurysmal dilatation of the coronary artery can be dealt with similarly by a reduction arterioplasty and an aorto coronary bypass distally if required. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/1652/seventhpage.html

Sellar and suprasellar tumours — pituitary adenomas, arachnoid cyst and cranio-pharyngiomas — can be dealt with endoscopic neurosurgery.
www.tribuneindia.com/2001/20011121/health.htm

Smaller varicose veins can be dealt with by injections (sclerotherapy) which seal off the veins and make them disappear. Larger ones usually need an operation to remove them for a good long-term result.
www.mypharmacy.co.uk/health_books/ books/u/understanding_varicose_veins.htm

Sclerotherapy relieves symptoms due to varicose and spider veins in most patients. With this procedure, veins can be dealt with at an early stage, helping to prevent further complications.
www.phlebology.org/brochure.htm

Spence and Lila Culpepper, farm folk in late middle age, married almost all their lives, face a crisis as Lila\'s breast cancer and narrowed arteries are dealt with in a modern local hospital.
www.nytimes.com/books/ 98/08/09/specials/mason-spence.html

... The segmental arteries were dealt with in a similar. fashion to permit retraction of the great vessels. Results: Complications included a left common ...
www.springerlink.com/index/2CDBKJJ1YXRXM5AM.pdf



Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Köszönöm, ebben a helyzetben ez lesz a leginkább megfelelő.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Pl. "the hemorrhage was dealt with (/stopped), and the vein and artery were under control". Gondolom, ez egy műtéti leírás - a jelen időt múlt idővel lehet helyettesíteni a fordításban.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ellát, ellátható
treat, treatable


Explanation:
Csak laikusként tippelek, hogy az "ellát" a "kezel" szinonímája lehet. Pl. "A vérzés forrása akkor is ellátható, ha a vérzés belszervi betegség miatt következik be."

Én a treat-re szavaznék. Deal - túl tág fogalom szerintem.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay (X): Ez logikailag sántít: 1) a tágabb használható a szűkebb helyett, 2) az "ellát" maga is igen tág fogalom a magyarban, 3) ha az "ellát"-ról átváltunk a "kezel"-re, s ezen rágódunk, az indokolatlan svédcsavar
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search