többsíkú

English translation: multiplanar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:többsíkú
English translation:multiplanar
Entered by: Dr. Janos Annus

20:13 Apr 9, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Computer tomography
Hungarian term or phrase: többsíkú
A mondat komputer tomogáfiás vizsgálati leletből: A jobb mellékvese régióról többsíkú rekonstrukciók is történtek.

Előre is köszönöm a tanácsokat.
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
multiplanar
Explanation:
Egy példa a sok közül:

Computed Tomography With Multiplanar Reconstruction Gives New Perspective on Complex Ankle Fractures

http://www.pslgroup.com/dg/24773a.htm

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget.
Kicsit jobban utánanézve én is ezt találtam leggyakrabban.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5multiplanar
Attila Piróth
4multilayered
Zoltan Bartok
3multi-slice
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
többsíkú
multiplanar


Explanation:
Egy példa a sok közül:

Computed Tomography With Multiplanar Reconstruction Gives New Perspective on Complex Ankle Fractures

http://www.pslgroup.com/dg/24773a.htm



Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm a segítséget.
Kicsit jobban utánanézve én is ezt találtam leggyakrabban.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Erről van szó: Multiplanar (image) Reconstruction (MPR) - sagittalis, frontalis és horizontális rekonstrukciók.
2 hrs

agree  Zoltan Bartok: Igen, a "multiplanar" itt jobb, mint a "multilayered" (vagy "multi-layered")
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Koszonom az en hozzaszolasomra kapott velemenyeket - - I stand corrected! =)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
többsíkú
multi-slice


Explanation:
En a *multi-slice* kifejezessel talalkoztam legtobbszor. Peldak:

*Multi-slice* computer tomography with three-dimensional reconstruction provides both static and dynamic images with high temporal and spatial resolution.

The CT equipment sends a series of X-rays through one area of a patient's body, and then a computer processes the data collected to form a detailed view or *slice* of the area.

Computed tomography overcomes this problem by scanning thin *slices* of the body with a narrow x ray beam which rotates around the body, producing an image of each slice as a cross section of the body and showing each of the tissues in a 10 mm *slice*.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Rudin: Ez az MS-CT (Multislice CT). A "többsíkú rekonstrukció" jelentése itt MPR (multiplanar reconstruction). Pl.: "multiplanar reconstruction (MPR) using multislice computed tomography (MS-CT)” - http://www.ecr.org/T/ECR01/sciprg/abs/pb0044.htm
47 mins

neutral  juvera: Erzsébet hozzászólásához adom, hogy a "rekonstrukció" a kulcsszó. A multi-slice 2 dimenziós képekből rekonstruálnak 3 dimenziós, "multiplanar" képet, amit minden oldalról meg lehet tekinteni, mint egy hologramot.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
többsíkú
multilayered


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-09 23:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medical.philips.com/main/news/assets/docs/med_per...
(2nd column)

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  denny (X): a layer nem sik, hanem réteg - hacsak nincsenek példák ilyen értelmü használatra, ez vaéószinüleg nem jó.
37 mins
  -> A síkok egymásra rakódása rétegződés, nemde? Persze az Attila által ajánlott "multiplanar" itt valóban jobb, gyakrabban is használt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search