nemzetbiztonsági átvilágítás

English translation: national security screening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:nemzetbiztonsági átvilágítás
English translation:national security screening
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

05:29 Jul 31, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Hungarian term or phrase: nemzetbiztonsági átvilágítás
Emellett a NATO szállítások érdekében megtörtént cégünk, illetve személyi állományunk nemzetbiztonsági átvilágítása.

Tipp:
In addition, our company and staff were subject to a national security screening when we applied for the status of qualified NATO supplier.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
national security screening
Explanation:
Erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2008-07-31 06:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utalás: 31.Cikk (2)-(3):
http://tinyurl.com/5mqjqo
Selected response from:

hollowman (X)
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national security screening
hollowman (X)
3 +5national security vetting
Sandor HEGYI
3 +1government[al] background check
prjctmgr
5 -2national security clearance
Lingua.Franca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government[al] background check


Explanation:
but your "tipp" is fine too

prjctmgr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright: I know this is what they usually call it in US, of course the others mean the same thing, maybe the term used varies by country?
2 hrs

neutral  hollowman (X): Ennek a válasznak lehetnek fokozatai, ami további kérdéseket vethet fel.., - A szövegben viszont egyértelműen - a fokozatmentes - "átvilágítás" kifejezést használják.
3 hrs

neutral  Mark_Carpenter: A 'background check' would be used for sensitive social positions such as working in a school or with other vulnerable people and is perfomed by the CRB in the UK, not quite the same as the example here
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
national security vetting


Explanation:
Szerintem erről van szó. Korábban már szerepelt: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/government_po...

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Kovacs: igen, talán ez a leginkább használt szó, de a többi megoldás is jó lehet l. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetting
55 mins

neutral  hollowman (X): Ennek a válasznak lehetnek fokozatai, ami további kérdéseket vethet fel.., - A szövegben viszont egyértelműen - a fokozatmentes - "átvilágítás" kifejezést használják.
3 hrs

agree  juvera: Ez a helyes kifejezés. Pl. https://www.btprecruitment.com/btpr2006968756.asp vagy: www.mod.uk/.../0/iSAN200803NationalSecurityVettingandGovern...
4 hrs

agree  László Zsák
4 hrs

agree  Lingua.Franca: hát sajnos nem az enyém :-)
6 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
7 hrs

neutral  Mark_Carpenter: I dont feel that this option is incorrect and would be understood by most, however the stronger of the 2 main options is 'screening'
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national security screening


Explanation:
Erről van szó.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 óra (2008-07-31 06:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utalás: 31.Cikk (2)-(3):
http://tinyurl.com/5mqjqo


hollowman (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: gyakoribb, mint a vet
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  juvera: A screening inkább USA angol, és gyakoribb, mert a "screening" készülékekről és használati módszereikről írott információk felduzzasztják.//Meggyőzőbb választ kértél, ide nem fér el. Ezt igazán nem kellene kifogásolni. Szerintem.
4 hrs
  -> A hivatkozásaid nem túl meggyőzőek. // Ráadásul, kifejezetten a "NATO szállítások" vannak említve. - Nem értem mi a gond.// Fent csak kérdezünk. - A véleményeknek és a hivatkozásoknak itt a helyük. Szerintem.

agree  Michael Golden: "National security vetting" also seems to be a logical equivalent, but I think most Americans wouldn't know what that is.
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Mark_Carpenter: I think that 'screening' is the better of the 2 main options that have been presented, one usually undergoes a 'vetting process' and after the process is over they have been 'screened'
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
national security clearance


Explanation:
ez az.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kyanzes: Ez maga a hozzáférési besorolás, nem pedig az átvilágítási folyamat.
25 mins
  -> Igazad van :-( ... esetleg "national security clearance process" lehetett volna.

neutral  hollowman (X): Itt másról van szó.
34 mins

neutral  juvera: A válasz helyes lenne, ha végeredményről lenne szó, és nem az eljárásról. (A "fokozatok"-nak semmi köze hozzá.)
2 hrs

disagree  Mark_Carpenter: clearance is what you are given have after vetting or screening
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search