huzagolási barázda

English translation: rifling mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:huzagolási barázda
English translation:rifling mark
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

20:18 Oct 18, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / lőfegyverek
Hungarian term or phrase: huzagolási barázda
A lőfegyverek csövének belső felülete huzagolva van. A huzagolás miatt a kilőtt lövedéken (lőmagon?) bevágásos nyomok maradnak, amelyeket huzagolási barázdáknak neveznek.

"Az erősen deformálódott, szétszakadt réz köpenydarab felületén három, 1,4-1,5 mm széles, részben épen maradt huzagolási barázda látható. A barázdákban lévő nyomok alapján az azt kilövő fegyver egyedi azonosítása megkísérelhető."
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
rifling mark
Explanation:
Ez a neve, és több, mint 21 000 találat van rá a guglin.

Forensic pathology: principles and practice.
Projectiles fired from a weapon with rifling (lands and grooves in the barrel) will acquire riffle marks (longitudinal striations), which have the potential to be matched to a specific firearm.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0122199510...

The inscribed rifling marks on the bullet exhibit certain characteristics.
www.kent.ac.uk/physical-sciences/local/undergrad/.../PS505....

Three recovered 7.62x51mm NATO bullets (next to an unfired cartridge), showing rifling marks
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rifling

The projectile can still be matched to a specific gun by using rifling marks, and be subject to spectrographic examination to compare it ...
www.arrse.co.uk/Forums/viewtopic/t=129494/start=20.html

Experts look for the 'rifling' marks to distinguish which gun was used to propel the bullet.
www.discoverychannel.co.uk/crime/analysis/.../index.shtml
10 Oct 2008 ... "In this particular case the rifling marks were overwhelmingly typical of the marks that are caused by revolvers." news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/.../7664204.stm
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Koszonom!
De szerintem a Janos Samu javaslata is elfogadhato. Koszonom neki is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rifling mark
juvera
5rifling traces (on projectiles)
JANOS SAMU
2 -1rifling groove
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rifling groove


Explanation:
Nem értek hozzá, de ez jutott eszembe, majd a Műszaki szótárban is megtaláltam a huzagolást, és ezt is a neten. Talán segít.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6170187/claims.html
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Amit írtál, az a fegyvercső huzagolási barázdája, nem pedig a lövedéken hagyott nyom.
48 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rifling traces (on projectiles)


Explanation:
Mivel a fegyvercső huzagolásának oromzata hagyja a nyomot, azaz a huzagolási barázdát, nem szabad összekeverni a fegyvercső huzagolásának barázdájával. Lásd itt: ”Upon completion of the examination for trace evidence, the firearms examiner tries to determine the class rifling characteristics exhibited by the fired bullet (number of lands and grooves and direction of twists.)" David Levinson: Encyclopedia of crime and punishment, 4. kötet


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=4lMBdGdVPE8C&pg=PA707&lpg=P...
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rifling mark


Explanation:
Ez a neve, és több, mint 21 000 találat van rá a guglin.

Forensic pathology: principles and practice.
Projectiles fired from a weapon with rifling (lands and grooves in the barrel) will acquire riffle marks (longitudinal striations), which have the potential to be matched to a specific firearm.
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0122199510...

The inscribed rifling marks on the bullet exhibit certain characteristics.
www.kent.ac.uk/physical-sciences/local/undergrad/.../PS505....

Three recovered 7.62x51mm NATO bullets (next to an unfired cartridge), showing rifling marks
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rifling

The projectile can still be matched to a specific gun by using rifling marks, and be subject to spectrographic examination to compare it ...
www.arrse.co.uk/Forums/viewtopic/t=129494/start=20.html

Experts look for the 'rifling' marks to distinguish which gun was used to propel the bullet.
www.discoverychannel.co.uk/crime/analysis/.../index.shtml
10 Oct 2008 ... "In this particular case the rifling marks were overwhelmingly typical of the marks that are caused by revolvers." news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/.../7664204.stm


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Koszonom!
De szerintem a Janos Samu javaslata is elfogadhato. Koszonom neki is.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search