szíjbilincs

English translation: plastic restrain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szíjbilincs
English translation:plastic restrain
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

23:09 Oct 20, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / rendészet
Hungarian term or phrase: szíjbilincs
Íme egy kép:
http://www.combat.hu/index.php?cPath=46_80

Bilincsek kiváltására használják.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
plastic restrain
Explanation:
There has been much debate over the years as to whether security operatives should use handcuffs or the new plastic restraints that are now available when effecting lawful arrests of violent people.
www.fedstraining.co.uk/main.php?recordID=103
Plastic restraints, known as PlastiCuffs, or FlexiCuffs, flex-cuffs, tri-fold cuffs, or zip-strips, are lightweight, disposable plastic strips resembling ...
www.code3tactical.com/restraints.aspx
ASP 6 Pack Tri - Fold Plastic Colored Restraints In Black / Yellow
www.opticsplanet.net/asp-plastic-colored-tri-fold-yellow-bl...
estraint-handcuffs.html
The surface of yellow restraints can be marked with incident numbers or arestee information....
www.copquest.com/21-1300.htm
Plastic restraints are a key piece of evidence linking the attacks on three women who advertised their services on Craigslist.
www.thebostonchannel.com/news/19221308/detail.html
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Szerintem ez a legmegfelelobb. Ebbe sok minden belefer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plastic restrain
juvera
4 +1tie strap, cable tie
Katalin Horváth McClure
5leather handcuffs
JANOS SAMU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leather handcuffs


Explanation:
A nevében is benne van.


    Reference: http://www.bareleatherworks.com/index.cfm/fa/categories.main...
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hollowman2: Ld. Katalin válaszát.
1 day 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie strap, cable tie


Explanation:
Péter azt mondta, hogy tulajdonképpen kábelkötegelő gyorspántról van szó.
Ezt az alábbi szöveg is igazolja:

"A kommandósok felszerelése 1.
...
A mellénybe rendkívül sok felszerelést el lehet pakolni. Általában itt hordják a második – compact – USP pisztolyt is. A jó hozzáférhetőség miatt ide kerül elhelyezésre a bilincs, illetve az ún. szíjbilincs. Ez tulajdonképpen nem más, mint egy széles kábelkötegelő, amely egyszeri használatú."
http://kabaiat.hupont.hu/2/tudnivalok

Ennek angolul "cable tie", vagy "tie strap" az elnevezése.
Jelen esetben, a szövegkörnyezet miatt a "tie strap" talán jobb megoldás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-10-21 16:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Use Suggestions

Cable ties may be put together and looped into each other to extend the length or form a cable tree. They are currently being used by law enforcement also as handcuffs."
http://www.tessco.com/yts/industry/products/itm/shop_supplie...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/images?sa=3&q=cable+tie&btnG=Search+im...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&sa=1&q=tie+strap&btnG=Sea...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
1 day 3 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic restrain


Explanation:
There has been much debate over the years as to whether security operatives should use handcuffs or the new plastic restraints that are now available when effecting lawful arrests of violent people.
www.fedstraining.co.uk/main.php?recordID=103
Plastic restraints, known as PlastiCuffs, or FlexiCuffs, flex-cuffs, tri-fold cuffs, or zip-strips, are lightweight, disposable plastic strips resembling ...
www.code3tactical.com/restraints.aspx
ASP 6 Pack Tri - Fold Plastic Colored Restraints In Black / Yellow
www.opticsplanet.net/asp-plastic-colored-tri-fold-yellow-bl...
estraint-handcuffs.html
The surface of yellow restraints can be marked with incident numbers or arestee information....
www.copquest.com/21-1300.htm
Plastic restraints are a key piece of evidence linking the attacks on three women who advertised their services on Craigslist.
www.thebostonchannel.com/news/19221308/detail.html

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Szerintem ez a legmegfelelobb. Ebbe sok minden belefer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Na de a végéről lemaradt a T!!! Restraint a helyes szó. Ki kéne a szószedetben is javítani.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search