császárvadász

English translation: kaiserjäger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:császárvadász
English translation:kaiserjäger
Entered by: Ilona Roberts

12:56 Jan 5, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Austro-Hungarian Monarchy
Hungarian term or phrase: császárvadász
A gyalogságban van 102 ezred, mindegyik 4 zászlóaljjal s 1 pótzászlóaljkerettel; háboruban minden ezred 1 vagy több törzsszakaszt alkot, melyeket kettenkint egy törzsszázaddá egyesítenek. Az okkupált tartományokban a benszülöttekből 4 ezredet (4 zászlóaljjal, melyek mindenikében 4 század van, meg 1 pótzászlóalj kerete) soroznak, melyeket a hadkötelesek teljes kihasználásáig évenkint 4 századdal szaporítanak. A vadászcsapatok ezek: a tiroli császárvadászok 4 ezrede, 4-4 tábori zászlóaljjal és 1 pótzászlóaljjal, 26 tábori vadászzászlóalj, egyenkint 1 pótszázadkerettel. A gyalogsági és vadászzászlóaljakban 4 század van, 131, 95 vagy 86 emberrel. A lovasságban van: 42 lovasezred (15 dragonyos, 16 huszár és 11 ulánus ezred) 2-2 lovasosztállyal (mindegyikben 3 eskadron, 1 utászszakasz és 1 póttartalékos eskadront és 2 törzsszakaszt állít föl; minden eskadronban van 149 szolgálati ló. A tüzérségi csapatok: 14 hadtest-tüzérezred és 42 hadosztály-tüzérezred (mindegyike 4 hajtóüteggel, 1 póttárkerettel s 1 lőszertelepkerettel) és 1 hegyi ütegosztály Tirolban, 8 lovagló ütegosztály, 12 hegyi üteg. A vártüzérség: 6 ezred 2-3 zászlóaljjal (ezek mindegyikében 4 század) és még 3 önálló zászlóalj. A műszaki csapatok: 15 utász zászlóalj, egenkint 5 századdal, 1 szertartalék és 1 pótszázadkerettel; továbbá 1 vasőti és táviróezred (3 zászlóaljjal, mindegyikben 4 század) és egy vasút- és egy táviró-pótkeretből, s táviróiskolából. A vonatcsapatokban van 3 vonatezred, egyenkint 5 osztállyal, melyekben különböző számu eskadronok vannak; végül az egészségügyi csapatoknak 26 osztályuk van.
Ilona Roberts
Norway
Kaiserjäger
Explanation:
A német kifejezést használják az angolban is.

Kaiserjäger, élite force of the Austrian army; when the regiment was raised in 1816 it was only composed of Tiroleans but could be deployed everywhere in the Monarchy (this was in violation of the Tiroler Landlibell, promulgated by Emperor Maximilian I, which required all able-bodied men to render military service in defence of Tirol). In 1895 the number of regiments was increased to 4. Unlike the Kaiserschützen the Kaiserjäger were part of the joint k.u.k. (Austrian and Hungarian) Army. In World War I the Kaiserjäger were first deployed in Galicia and later at the Italian front. In 1918 all 4 regiments together formed one unit, the "Kaiserjäger-Division". The Kaiserjäger museum is situated on the Bergisel mountain in Innsbruck.
http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.k/k033370.htm;internal&ac...


After November 4th 1918, the four regiments of the Tiroler Kaiserjäger, decimated by the collapse of the Monarchy, were undefeated but due to misunderstanding on the ambiguous timing of the beginning of the armistice, they were captured by the Italians.
http://www.kaiserjaeger.com/eng/TKJ/Custodia_eng_Trad_t.htm


With the choice of this location as the “scene of the glorious freedom struggles of the Tyrolean defenders”, as stated in the deed of foundation, the cultivation of traditions of the special Kaiserjäger soldiers deliberately dates back to the time of 1809.
http://www.tlmf.at/html.php/en/the_tyrolean_panorama_/the_ty...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 perc (2012-01-05 13:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eugen began his military career as a Lieutenant with the Tyrolean Kaiserjager Regiment before shortly afterwards transferring to a hussar regiment.
http://www.firstworldwar.com/bio/eugen.htm


Bár van, ahol különféle módon megmagyarázzák:
4 Imperial Tyrolian Rifle Regiments (Tiroler Kaiserjäger) (four battalions each)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austro-Hungarian_Army

The Military Historical Museum for the Tyrolean Kaiser Infantry Regiments exhibits the complete History of all elite Austrian and Hungarian troops from 1816 till 1918.
http://www.tirolerkaiserjaeger.at/en/ueberuns.jsp
Selected response from:

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kaiserjäger
Ildiko Laskay
5Kaiserjäger
isterdei


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kaiserjäger


Explanation:
A német kifejezést használják az angolban is.

Kaiserjäger, élite force of the Austrian army; when the regiment was raised in 1816 it was only composed of Tiroleans but could be deployed everywhere in the Monarchy (this was in violation of the Tiroler Landlibell, promulgated by Emperor Maximilian I, which required all able-bodied men to render military service in defence of Tirol). In 1895 the number of regiments was increased to 4. Unlike the Kaiserschützen the Kaiserjäger were part of the joint k.u.k. (Austrian and Hungarian) Army. In World War I the Kaiserjäger were first deployed in Galicia and later at the Italian front. In 1918 all 4 regiments together formed one unit, the "Kaiserjäger-Division". The Kaiserjäger museum is situated on the Bergisel mountain in Innsbruck.
http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.k/k033370.htm;internal&ac...


After November 4th 1918, the four regiments of the Tiroler Kaiserjäger, decimated by the collapse of the Monarchy, were undefeated but due to misunderstanding on the ambiguous timing of the beginning of the armistice, they were captured by the Italians.
http://www.kaiserjaeger.com/eng/TKJ/Custodia_eng_Trad_t.htm


With the choice of this location as the “scene of the glorious freedom struggles of the Tyrolean defenders”, as stated in the deed of foundation, the cultivation of traditions of the special Kaiserjäger soldiers deliberately dates back to the time of 1809.
http://www.tlmf.at/html.php/en/the_tyrolean_panorama_/the_ty...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 perc (2012-01-05 13:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eugen began his military career as a Lieutenant with the Tyrolean Kaiserjager Regiment before shortly afterwards transferring to a hussar regiment.
http://www.firstworldwar.com/bio/eugen.htm


Bár van, ahol különféle módon megmagyarázzák:
4 Imperial Tyrolian Rifle Regiments (Tiroler Kaiserjäger) (four battalions each)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austro-Hungarian_Army

The Military Historical Museum for the Tyrolean Kaiser Infantry Regiments exhibits the complete History of all elite Austrian and Hungarian troops from 1816 till 1918.
http://www.tirolerkaiserjaeger.at/en/ueberuns.jsp

Ildiko Laskay
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: The English spelling is usually "Kaiserjaeger" (for lack of the "ä" character). Császár = Kaiser, vadász/Jäger = huntsman, hunter. See: http://austria-lexikon.at/af/AEIOU/Kaiserjäger/Kaiserjäger_e...
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 hrs

agree  hollowman2
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kaiserjäger


Explanation:
Azért, mert a császárvadász az Kaiserjäger. :)
Ez annyira biztos, hogy először azt néztem meg, hogy a
Kaiserjäger az császárvadász-e magyarul, nem császári vadász-e
de aztán láttam, hogy a feladat fordított irányú.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap4 óra (2012-01-06 17:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha angolul kell, akkor KIS BETŰVEL KELL ÍRNI :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 nap4 óra (2012-01-06 17:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha angol-osztrák barátsági fórum számára készül, akkor
jobb lefordítani angolra, hogy a kifejezés ne legyen annyira
félelmetes.
Ha valamely szlovák nagykövetség részére, akkor minél
elrettentőbb legyen. és a Kaiserjäger kifejezést kell használni, - hogy kifizessék. :)

isterdei
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search