rendőri csapaterő

English translation: police task force

18:01 Mar 28, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Rendőrség
Hungarian term or phrase: rendőri csapaterő
A Magyar Köztársaság Rendőrségének Csapatszolgálati Szabályzatának kiadásáról szóló 11/1998. (IV.23.) ORFK utasítást, azaz annak néhány rendelkezését kell magyarról hollandra fordítanom.

Ezzel kapcsolatban keresem a fenti kifejezés leginkább holland, de akár angol megfelelőjét.

Előre is köszönöm javaslataitokat!
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
English translation:police task force
Explanation:
Logikusan, JPÉ-vel.
A linket csak tájékoztató jelleggel adtam meg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy, ha úgy tetszik:
Tactical Support Teams (UK)
https://www.how2become.com/blog/armed-police-uk-different-un...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA:
Special Response Team (SRT)
“Tactical Operations includes the Explosive Ordinance Unit (Bomb Squad), Special Response Team (SRT), Tactical Patrol Force (TPF), and Crisis Negotiations Team. ” City of Cambridge, Ma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cambridgema.gov/cpd/policeunits/operationsdivisi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

végső javaslatom:
police tactical unit/force
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent or temporary crowd/riot control unit
Peter Kiss
4 +1police task force
Péter Tófalvi
5police force
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police force


Explanation:
Ezek között megtalálod:
* chief of police * police box * police brutality * police captain * police car * police chief * police commissioner * police constable * police department * police detective * police dog * police force * police headquarters * police jury * police lieutenant * policeman * police officer * police precinct * police protection * police record * police sergeant * police service * police squad * police state * police station * police van * police wagon * policewoman

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
police task force


Explanation:
Logikusan, JPÉ-vel.
A linket csak tájékoztató jelleggel adtam meg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy, ha úgy tetszik:
Tactical Support Teams (UK)
https://www.how2become.com/blog/armed-police-uk-different-un...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA:
Special Response Team (SRT)
“Tactical Operations includes the Explosive Ordinance Unit (Bomb Squad), Special Response Team (SRT), Tactical Patrol Force (TPF), and Crisis Negotiations Team. ” City of Cambridge, Ma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cambridgema.gov/cpd/policeunits/operationsdivisi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 19:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

végső javaslatom:
police tactical unit/force


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_enforcement_in_Hungary#Rend%C5%91rs%C3%A9g_(National_Police)
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: police tactical unit/force
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent or temporary crowd/riot control unit


Explanation:
Az eredeti szövegből (neten megtalálható) világos, hogy a rendőri csapaterő célja a zavargások gyors és szakszerű kezelése. De ezt csak szemérmesen fogalmazza meg a szabályzat.

Peter Kiss
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search