as follows

English translation: below

15:17 May 6, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hungarian term or phrase: as follows
PEREGI VERBUNK
KLARINETRA
ZONCORAKISERETTEL

BALASSA GYORGY baratonuak
HandsomeTrans
China
English translation:below
Explanation:
Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
to my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

(I assume baratounak is really baratomnak)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-06 15:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
and piano accompaniment

To my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

(I assume baratounak is really baratomnak)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-05-06 15:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
WITH piano accompaniment

To my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

[Sorry I wrote "and". In fact it is "with"]

You can also say Gyorgy Balassa. In Hungarian the last name comes first. In English we note this with adding a comma OR use the English order.
Selected response from:

Eva Ballentine (X)
Grading comment
thanks for quick and patient help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Recruiting music from Pereg... (in addition to Eva's answer)
juvera
4below
Eva Ballentine (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
to my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

(I assume baratounak is really baratomnak)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-05-06 15:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
and piano accompaniment

To my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

(I assume baratounak is really baratomnak)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-05-06 15:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verbunkos of Pereg
for Clarinet (OR clarinet solo)
WITH piano accompaniment

To my friend Balassa, Gyorgy

[Sorry I wrote "and". In fact it is "with"]

You can also say Gyorgy Balassa. In Hungarian the last name comes first. In English we note this with adding a comma OR use the English order.


Eva Ballentine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
thanks for quick and patient help!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recruiting music from Pereg... (in addition to Eva's answer)


Explanation:
Verbunk is recruiting, enlisting to the army

Verbunkos is music or dance; music to dance to on the occasion of recruiting
Pereg is a placename

Klarinetra - for Clarinet
Zongorakísérettel - with piano accompanyment (note, fourth letter is G, not c.)

To my friend, György Balassa (As Eva said, the spelling is: barátomnak)



juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search