"az együtt alkotás jegyében"

English translation: (in the name / under the flag) of conjoint composition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:"az együtt alkotás jegyében"
English translation:(in the name / under the flag) of conjoint composition
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

18:04 Jul 29, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hungarian term or phrase: "az együtt alkotás jegyében"
Különbözö müfalokat képviselö híres magyar zenészek együtt lépnek fel egy koncerten. A programfüzetben áll ez a mondat: "Egyszeri és kihagyhatatlan koncert az együtt alkotás jegyében." Hogyan fordítanátok ezt szépen?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
(in the name / under the flag) of conjoint composition
Explanation:
Ahogy Jim válaszához is írtam, néhány jó jazz-zenész alkotni is tud együtt, improvizálással mégpedig.
Selected response from:

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is a one-time chance to hear these artists perform together. Don't miss it!
Jim Tucker (X)
3 -1(in the name / under the flag) of conjoint composition
Gusztáv Jánvári


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is a one-time chance to hear these artists perform together. Don't miss it!


Explanation:
"az együtt alkotás jegyében" is just a junky little phrase, and there's no need to feel bad about cleaning it up.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltan Bartok: Egyebkent nem "alkotnak", hanem "eloadnak".
4 hrs
  -> köszönöm - igen, a szerzö biztosan "magasabbrendünek" tartotta az "alkotás" szót, de így picit idétlen

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
10 hrs
  -> thx abrudan (ebrudál?)

neutral  Gusztáv Jánvári: na és ha improvizálnak? az alkotás, nem csak előadás
2 days 18 hrs
  -> valóban, de fura lenne a "create" szó ebben a kontextusban, viszont a "perform" az improvizálást is fedi

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(in the name / under the flag) of conjoint composition


Explanation:
Ahogy Jim válaszához is írtam, néhány jó jazz-zenész alkotni is tud együtt, improvizálással mégpedig.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jim Tucker (X): "composition" applies to written music, not to improvisation; "conjoint" is right out of the dictionary, not really in place here; "in the name of"= tükörfordítás; "under the flag of" would be absurd -- other than that, OK!
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search