gatyalengető basszus

English translation: bone-rattling bass, bone-crunching bass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gatyalengető basszus
English translation:bone-rattling bass, bone-crunching bass
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:00 Apr 10, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
Hungarian term or phrase: gatyalengető basszus
Gatyalengető basszus, gatyalengető mélyek stb. formában használatos, pl. hangfalakról szóló szövegekben.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
bone-rattling bass
Explanation:
"bone-crunching" is usable too; "booming bass" is a cliché though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-04-10 02:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "mélyek" you can use "lows" or "low end"

"these speakers can pump out a bone-shaking low end when they have to" (is this a good thing?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-10 06:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. Well you can certainly use this negatively as well as positively. My sample sentence was written for a teenage audience. (!)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Köszi szépen, végül a bone-crunching megoldást választottam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bone-rattling bass
Jim Tucker (X)
3ground/room/kidney etc. shaking bass
Judit Lapikás


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bone-rattling bass


Explanation:
"bone-crunching" is usable too; "booming bass" is a cliché though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-04-10 02:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for "mélyek" you can use "lows" or "low end"

"these speakers can pump out a bone-shaking low end when they have to" (is this a good thing?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-04-10 06:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. Well you can certainly use this negatively as well as positively. My sample sentence was written for a teenage audience. (!)

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszi szépen, végül a bone-crunching megoldást választottam.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer. In my text they say the bass is not the "gatyalengető" type. So, gatyalengető is used in a negative sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
9 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
12 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground/room/kidney etc. shaking bass


Explanation:
"... shaking bass", sokféke verzióban. Még "pant-shaking" találat is van, de azért az nem túl meggyőző...

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search