rétegzene

English translation: niche genre/obscure genre

23:05 Nov 20, 2018
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hungarian term or phrase: rétegzene
Egy privát listán kérdezte valaki. Kontextus persze nincs, de anélkül is érthető a feladat, szerintem.
Én a marginal music kifejezést találtam esélyesnek. Érkeztek még niche music és underground music javaslatok (utóbbira számos ellenvélemény is). Ha van itt valaki, aki ezen a területen dolgozik vagy érdeklődése révén itt mozog, megköszönném a szakavatott javaslatokat.
Katalin Sandor
Hungary
English translation:niche genre/obscure genre
Explanation:
Föleg a “niche music” / “niche genre” / “niche artist” fordul elö, de az “obscure” jelzöt is használják.
Selected response from:

Kata Paulin
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2niche genre/obscure genre
Kata Paulin
4 -1marginal music
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niche genre/obscure genre


Explanation:
Föleg a “niche music” / “niche genre” / “niche artist” fordul elö, de az “obscure” jelzöt is használják.

Example sentence(s):
  • how are you supposed to find all those cool niche songs that are buried within the collection? Luckily, Spotify classifies all its music by genre.

    https://www.google.hu/amp/s/www.telegraph.co.uk/men/the-filter/quiz-can-you-spot-the-niche-music-genre/amp/
    https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/obscure-music-genres-listen-spotify/
Kata Paulin
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  András Veszelka: Nekem is a niche ugrott be. Belelapozva a Google-ban nagyjából azonos számban használják, mint a marginalt, és magyarul is lehet marginális zenét mondani a rétegzene helyett, de a marginálisban szvsz van egy negatív minősítő felhang, ami a rétegben nincs.
5 hrs

agree  Peter Simon: Andrással - a marginal túl negatív. Magyarázat discussion-ben, de hozzátenném, hogy én obscure-nek se nevezném a rétegzenét - ez gyakran igencsak élő zene.
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marginal music


Explanation:
Egy Grencsó CD-nek pont ez a címe:
Grencsó Open Collective: Marginal Music (Rétegzene)
https://www.jazzma.hu/lemezpolc/hazai-eloadok/grencso-open-c...

Ha feltételezem, hogy a társadalom egy bizonyos szűk rétege által kedvelt, hallgatott, játszott zenéről van szó, akkor a marginal music lesz a jó szerintem. Marginal, mert a perifériára van szorulva a fő áramlat (mainstream) mellett.
Például:
Electronica, Dance and Club Music
edited by MarkJ. Butler

"While Hebdige is able to find a sense of politicisation of the ethnic identity in looking at 'marginal music' of black Caribbean cultures (1987), it is no longer clear where the 'centre' of rock is (Frith 1988; Grossberg 1988)."
Itt található:
https://books.google.com/books?id=OkQrDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA185&lpg=...

Music Papers: Articles and Talks, 1961-1994
By John Beckwith

"Take any marginal music - that of Australia, of Argentina, of Canada: what it's marginal to in the 90s isn't Mozart or Beethoven but "world music".
...
But consider: the comprehensiveness of the "world music" concept is itself an illusion: it excludes music that in a continuing tradition all over the world does address a serious and attentive listenership - and it excludes music of marginal cultures."
A könyv itt olvasható:
https://books.google.com/books?id=Jw5yVtb9qBsC&pg=PA125&lpg=...

MUSIC AND MIGRATION
Edited by Maria de Sao Jose Corte-Real
"The actual interest tends to emphasize the "music of the periphery", marginal by definition, emerging in same cases, in various cities and peripheries of the globe...
...
It seems relevant to reflect upon the power of resistance of marginal music; a power that lies essentially in the fact of music being stigmatized. This resistance translates in the creation of parallel cultural worlds invented at the margins, at the periphery."
Itt található:
https://books.google.com/books?id=woJ5DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT76&lpg=P...


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Simon: És mi a fő áramlat??? Amivel szemben a rétegzene marginal lenne? Én akkor mindig perifériális voltam, legalábbis ha feltételezzük, hogy a klasszikus zenét és a világzenét perifériára szorult emberek hallgatják.
6 hrs
  -> Azért marginal, mert relatíve kicsi a népszerűsége. Nem a hallgatók a perifériára szorultak, nem így értettem. Hanem pl. úgy, hogy mondjuk egy átlagos (a tömegek által hallgatott) rádióban milyen zene szól, milyen arányban. Nem a spéci rádiókra gondolok.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search