lassitni

English translation: Ritardando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lassitni
English translation:Ritardando

15:37 Nov 8, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
Hungarian term or phrase: lassitni
a musical term
Julie Simpson
Ritardando
Explanation:
Ritardando = Gradually growing slower
http://www.contracosta.cc.ca.us/music/terms.html

As far as the spelling goes, the others got it right. However, the meaning is as above and not the alternatives.
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ritardando
denny (X)
5 +1slow down
Krisztina Lelik
4 +1andante
Rekka
3slower
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slower


Explanation:
sorry, I don't know if it's the right term in a musical context, but it means to slow down

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andante


Explanation:
lassítani (with correct spelling)

Rekka
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: hát, régen tanultam zongorát (bizony, bár nem láccik), úgy tudom, hogy andante már lassú - de valahol jó helyen keresgélsz :-))
40 mins

neutral  T. Czibulyás: Andrással: én is úgy emlékszem, hogy az andante már gyárilag egy "andalgó" tempó, tehát nem valószínű, hogy menet közbeni lassító utasításra utal.
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow down


Explanation:
slow down the speed of music
The correct form in Hungarian is 'lassítani'

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás: Valószínűleg igy angol, még ha nem is orig. zenei olasz.
57 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ritardando


Explanation:
Ritardando = Gradually growing slower
http://www.contracosta.cc.ca.us/music/terms.html

As far as the spelling goes, the others got it right. However, the meaning is as above and not the alternatives.


denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: lásd még: retard, retarder, stb. (lehet, hogy ez az igazi - mármint, a zongora tanulásomból :-)))
1 min

neutral  T. Czibulyás: Én a zenei tanulmányaimból úgy emlékszem, hogy a ritardando = kitartva . Bár az sem ma volt!
12 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: A Bakos-féle Idegen szavak és kifejezések szótára is erre bólint rá: ritardando (ol, zene) a tempó fokozatos lassítása; folyamatos lassítás
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search