mb. osztályvezető adjunktus

English translation: Assistant Chief Physician, Head of Department in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mb. osztályvezető adjunktus
English translation:Assistant Chief Physician, Head of Department in charge
Entered by: Peter Szekretar

14:52 Aug 29, 2018
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Names (personal, company)
Hungarian term or phrase: mb. osztályvezető adjunktus
A (legközelebbi) brit megfelelője érdekelne ennek a titulusnak. Ez egy ambuláns lapon szerepel.
Köszönöm a segítséget előre is.
Peter Szekretar
France
Assistant Professor and Visiting Head of Department
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_ranks_in_Hungary

http://ajk.pte.hu/files/file/adminisztracio/dekani-utasitaso...

http://fulorrgege.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/Syllabus-1.pdf
Selected response from:

András Illyés
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjunct professor, head of department in charge
JANOS SAMU
3 -1Assistant Professor and Visiting Head of Department
András Illyés


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assistant Professor and Visiting Head of Department


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_ranks_in_Hungary

http://ajk.pte.hu/files/file/adminisztracio/dekani-utasitaso...

http://fulorrgege.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/Syllabus-1.pdf

András Illyés
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: A szövegkörnyezet szerint ambuláns lapról tehát kórházi dokumentumról van szó és a megadott rangok egyetemi rangok. Látogató osztályvezető nem írhat alá ambulánslapot ilyen titulussal a meglátogatott kórházzal.
5 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjunct professor, head of department in charge


Explanation:
Itt kórházi beosztásról van szó, és a kanadaiak leginkább a brit változatot használják, ezért használtam ezt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-03 19:12:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sajnálatos módon én is tévedtem, mert az adjunct professor egyetemi rang. A kórházakban az adjunktus a helyettes főorvos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-03 19:14:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Itt helyesen tehát: Assistant Chief Physician, Head of Department in charge


    https://neurology.med.ubc.ca/faculty-listing/adjunct/
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm a segítséget, végül a másik megoldást használtam.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search