hozzátáplálás

English translation: complementary feeding (weaning)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hozzátáplálás
English translation:complementary feeding (weaning)
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

21:40 Jul 17, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
Hungarian term or phrase: hozzátáplálás
Amikor a csecsemőnek lassanként felnőtt ételt kezdünk adni az anyatej mellett, ill. helyett. Tudja ezt valaki angolul?
Köszönöm.
Ildiko Santana
United States
complementary feeding
Explanation:
Lásd pl http://www.who.int/child-adolescent-health/NUTRITION/complem...
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Mindkettotoknek nagyon koszonom, nehez valasztani ket tokeletes megoldas kozul! Attilanak kulon koszonom a linket.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weaning
zsuzsa369 (X)
4 +1complementary feeding
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary feeding


Explanation:
Lásd pl http://www.who.int/child-adolescent-health/NUTRITION/complem...

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mindkettotoknek nagyon koszonom, nehez valasztani ket tokeletes megoldas kozul! Attilanak kulon koszonom a linket.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zsuzsa369 (X): Ez is jo, ugyanazt jelenti, csak tudomanyosabban megfogalmazva. A kozhasznalatban a 'weaning' el. http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/106/5...
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weaning


Explanation:
ebben teljesen biztos vagyok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-17 21:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford:
wean1
■ verb accustom (an infant or other young mammal) to food other than its mother's milk.

zsuzsa369 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orsolya Mance: Éppen most estünk túl ezen az időszakon...
5 mins

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search