étrend-kiegészítők, élelmiszer-kiegészítők, táplálékkiegészítők

English translation: dietary supplements, food supplements, nutritional supplements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:étrend-kiegészítők, élelmiszer-kiegészítők, táplálékkiegészítők
English translation:dietary supplements, food supplements, nutritional supplements
Entered by: Ilona Kangro

13:03 Sep 5, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
Hungarian term or phrase: étrend-kiegészítők, élelmiszer-kiegészítők, táplálékkiegészítők
Can all three terms be translated interchangeably as "food supplements", or is there a significant difference between them?
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
dietary supplements, food supplements, nutritional supplements
Explanation:
Szerintem van, amikor kukacoskodni hasznos. Itt ez a helyzet. Ha 3 terminus van, maradjon is annyi a magyarban.

étrend-kiegészítők: dietary supplements
élelmiszer-kiegészítők: food supplements
táplálékkiegészítők: nutritional supplements

https://ods.od.nih.gov/About/DSHEA_Wording.aspx
https://www.crnusa.org/resources/food-and-dietary-supplement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-05 22:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in the ENGLISH version. 3 terms in Hungarian > 3 terms in English. I other words, I would advise against drastic simplification ("food supplements" for all 3 terms).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-05 22:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a handy example in English:
"The idea behind food supplements, also called dietary or nutritional supplements, is to deliver nutrients that may not be consumed in sufficient quantities."
https://www.eufic.org/en/healthy-living/article/food-supplem...
Magyarul:
...élelmiszer-kiegészítők, más néven étrend- vagy táplálékkiegészítők...
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dietary supplements, food supplements, nutritional supplements
Ildiko Santana
4 +2food supplements
Kata Paulin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food supplements


Explanation:
According to the definitions of the EU Directive on food supplements (Directive 2002/46/EC), "étrend-kiegészítők" and "élelmiszer-kiegészítők" are both rendered as "food supplements".

ENG:
Food supplements
European Food Safety Agency
* Food supplements: concentrated sources of nutrients or other substances with nutritional or physiological benefits to supplement a normal diet. They may be sold as capsules, lozenges, tablets and sachets or in bottles.

HU:
Étrend-kiegészítők
Európai Élelmiszerbiztonsági Hatóság
* Élelmiszer-kiegészítők: koncentrált tápanyagokat vagy egyéb anyagokat tartalmazó, táplálkozási, illetve fiziológiai hatással bíró, a normál étrendet kiegészítő élelmiszerek. Kapszulák, szögletes tabletták, tabletták, port tartalmazó zacskók formájában vagy üvegekben tárolva forgalmazhatók.

Directive 2003/115/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council uses "táplálékkiegészítők" and "food supplements" as equivalent terms, so these are also equivalent.


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HU/TXT/?uri=LEGISSUM:l21102&from=HU
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HU/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32003L0115&from=EN
Kata Paulin
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Kovács
37 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Sajnos ez nem mindig használható. Miért ne lehetne mindhárom verziót alkalmazni, például felsorolásban?
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dietary supplements, food supplements, nutritional supplements


Explanation:
Szerintem van, amikor kukacoskodni hasznos. Itt ez a helyzet. Ha 3 terminus van, maradjon is annyi a magyarban.

étrend-kiegészítők: dietary supplements
élelmiszer-kiegészítők: food supplements
táplálékkiegészítők: nutritional supplements

https://ods.od.nih.gov/About/DSHEA_Wording.aspx
https://www.crnusa.org/resources/food-and-dietary-supplement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-05 22:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant in the ENGLISH version. 3 terms in Hungarian > 3 terms in English. I other words, I would advise against drastic simplification ("food supplements" for all 3 terms).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-05 22:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a handy example in English:
"The idea behind food supplements, also called dietary or nutritional supplements, is to deliver nutrients that may not be consumed in sufficient quantities."
https://www.eufic.org/en/healthy-living/article/food-supplem...
Magyarul:
...élelmiszer-kiegészítők, más néven étrend- vagy táplálékkiegészítők...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  András Veszelka: Jogos felvetés, átigazoltam az agreevel ide.
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Így van.
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  Sándor Hamvas
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  JANOS SAMU
11 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Peter Simon
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Maria Choukri
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Angéla Görbe
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search