vendéglátóipari

English translation: (vocational) school of hospitality and tourism management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vendéglátóipari
English translation:(vocational) school of hospitality and tourism management
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

09:43 Mar 2, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hungarian term or phrase: vendéglátóipari
Pontosan erre volna szükségem:Gundel Károly Vendéglátóipari és Idegenforgalmi Szakközépiskola
mrgeri
(vocational) school of hospitality and tourism management
Explanation:
Ha úgy gondolod, hogy az éttermi szolgáltatásokra koncentráló iskoláról van szó, akkor lehet restaurant management is, de a vendéglátóipar nemcsak étterem, ha jól tudom... ezért hospitality...
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(vocational) school of hospitality and tourism management
Lingua.Franca
4catering
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4catering
Edit Sachsné Jusztin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering


Explanation:
Megnéztem a honlapjukat, de nem nevezik meg magukat pontosan. School in Catering and Tourism.


    Reference: http://www.gundel-bp.sulinet.hu/
Edit Sachsné Jusztin
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catering


Explanation:
vocational school of catering and tourism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-02 09:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, mikor elküldtem, még nem láttam a másik választ.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(vocational) school of hospitality and tourism management


Explanation:
Ha úgy gondolod, hogy az éttermi szolgáltatásokra koncentráló iskoláról van szó, akkor lehet restaurant management is, de a vendéglátóipar nemcsak étterem, ha jól tudom... ezért hospitality...



    Reference: http://www.ryerson.ca/tedrogersschool/htm/
    Reference: http://hospitality.fiu.edu/
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
43 mins

agree  Levente Pallos
22 hrs

agree  etike
1 day 2 hrs

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search