sorvezető

English translation: reading ruler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:sorvezető
English translation:reading ruler

10:59 Jun 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-03 12:54:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hungarian term or phrase: sorvezető
Azt szeretném tudni, hogy nevezik angolul ezt az olvasást megkönnyítő eszközt. Általában papír vagy műanyag lapocska, amit a könyv éppen olvasott sora alá teszünk, hogy segítse a szemet a szöveg követésében.
Kocsis László
reading ruler
Explanation:
Ha csak az olvasáshoz kell, akkor ez lehet az. Ha az íráshoz is kell, akkor guidelines vagywriting-lines.
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
Ellenőríztem Google Képkeresővel, tényleg ez az. Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reading ruler
Zsuzsa Berenyi
3(line-by-line) reading aid
fiveca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading ruler


Explanation:
Ha csak az olvasáshoz kell, akkor ez lehet az. Ha az íráshoz is kell, akkor guidelines vagywriting-lines.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ellenőríztem Google Képkeresővel, tényleg ez az. Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fiveca: http://www.crossboweducation.com/Eye_Level_Reading_Ruler.htm
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(line-by-line) reading aid


Explanation:
a reading ruler mellett en meg ezt is jo megoldasnak tartom

fiveca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: A neten található képek alapján szerintem a reading ruler jobb fordítás. Úgy tűnik, hogy a reading aid általánosabb fogalom: http://www.bookmatestore.com/reading-aid.htm





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search