három Fehér Istennő

English translation: The Three White Goddesses – The Triple Goddess: Three aspects of the White Goddess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:három Fehér Istennő
English translation:The Three White Goddesses – The Triple Goddess: Three aspects of the White Goddess
Entered by: Nora Kis-Pal

13:29 Jan 26, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: három Fehér Istennő
Kontextus: "3 levelű lóhere: A kelták leszármazottainak, az íreknek a nemzeti jelképe, a kelták által tisztelt három Fehér Istennő és az ír Szent Patrik jelvénye."
Jó az, ha White Lady-nek fordítom a Fehér Istennőt? Tudtok esetleg valami használható internet site-ot?
Én is találtam egy párat, de a 3 levelű lóherét egyiken se emlegették, így aztán a White Lady-ben sem vagyok biztos...
Nora Kis-Pal
Three White Goddesses – The Triple Goddess: Three aspects of the White Goddess
Explanation:
Bár Csaba 3 különböző személyként értelmezte, egyetértek az ő javasolt kifejezésével.
Kiegészíteném azzal hogy a kelta /druida/wicca értelmézés szerint a fehér istennő az asszonnyá érés három aspektusát/állomását szimbolizálja.

Első istennő(ség):(The Blessed) MAIDEN.
Második istennő(ség):the MOTHER
Harmadik istennő(ség): the CRONE

Ha elindítasz egy Google keresést, rengeteg oldalt találsz a Triple White Goddess témával kapcsolatban. A wicca oldalakon sok dolog szól a fekete és a fehér boszorkányokról is – így vagy úgy, ők is a háromarcú asszonyiság szimbólamai. Nagyon érdekes téma, bele lehet mélyedni. Én ezt a kellemes oldalt/hálószemet ajánlanám figyelmedbe, remélem segíteni fog.

Kivonat:
Arianrhod:
(Ari-an-rod) Welsh (vagyis kelta) Goddess. Mother aspect of the Triple Goddess. Honored at the full moon, beauty, fertility, reincarnation. Goddess of the stars and reincarnation. Call on Arianrhod to help with past life memories and difficulties as well as for contacting the Star People.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ez talán még jobb:

http://www.thewhitemoon.com/mary/trinity.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mary is linked to ancient Triple Goddesses through much of the symbolism associated with her. The Protoevangelium of James, which describes Mary\'s girlhood, portrays Mary as spinning in the Temple. This links her with the triple Fates, the three Goddesses known as the Moerae or \"Marys\" who spun out the destinies of those on earth. Cyril of Jerusalem, in his Coptic Discourse, linked the three Marys at the foot of the Cross (Mother Mary, Mary Magdalene, and Mary Salome) with these same triple Fates. A striking similarity occurs in Nordic mythology where the three Fates stand at the foot of Odin\'s tree of sacrifice. Welsh mythology links Mary with their triple White Goddess, Brigit. Even today, Mary is called The White Mary (B*). \"

Selected response from:

Erika Pál (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Erika, egészen fantasztikus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Three White Godesses
Csaba Ban
4 +2Three White Goddesses – The Triple Goddess: Three aspects of the White Goddess
Erika Pál (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Three White Godesses


Explanation:
Feltételeztem, hogy szó szerinti fordítás angolból:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/-/...

Mildred Bailey - 'A Forgotten Lady'
Mildred, Connie, and Lee Wiley were what Will Friedwald calls the “Three White Goddesses.”

Ezen kívül találtam még két másik előfordulást is, álomfejtés, stb. összefüggésben, de azok nem szorosan kapcsolódnak a kelta mondavilághoz.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 17:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.203.152.186/pni/pnn/1998/Eostre/Sabbat.html
(shamrock, white goddesses, St Patrick)


Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Két dö betű, ugye?
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar: kettő hát, mint a szövegben később!
1 hr

agree  Erika Pál (X): Pogány istennők - annak ellenére hogy St Patrick a 3 levelű lóherét (“shamrock”, egyik változata valóban fehér) a Szentháromság jelképeként hirdette. Az ősi kelta (és druida) hiedelemvilághoz a “Lady” szó nem igazán kapcsolódik.
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Three White Goddesses – The Triple Goddess: Three aspects of the White Goddess


Explanation:
Bár Csaba 3 különböző személyként értelmezte, egyetértek az ő javasolt kifejezésével.
Kiegészíteném azzal hogy a kelta /druida/wicca értelmézés szerint a fehér istennő az asszonnyá érés három aspektusát/állomását szimbolizálja.

Első istennő(ség):(The Blessed) MAIDEN.
Második istennő(ség):the MOTHER
Harmadik istennő(ség): the CRONE

Ha elindítasz egy Google keresést, rengeteg oldalt találsz a Triple White Goddess témával kapcsolatban. A wicca oldalakon sok dolog szól a fekete és a fehér boszorkányokról is – így vagy úgy, ők is a háromarcú asszonyiság szimbólamai. Nagyon érdekes téma, bele lehet mélyedni. Én ezt a kellemes oldalt/hálószemet ajánlanám figyelmedbe, remélem segíteni fog.

Kivonat:
Arianrhod:
(Ari-an-rod) Welsh (vagyis kelta) Goddess. Mother aspect of the Triple Goddess. Honored at the full moon, beauty, fertility, reincarnation. Goddess of the stars and reincarnation. Call on Arianrhod to help with past life memories and difficulties as well as for contacting the Star People.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De ez talán még jobb:

http://www.thewhitemoon.com/mary/trinity.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mary is linked to ancient Triple Goddesses through much of the symbolism associated with her. The Protoevangelium of James, which describes Mary\'s girlhood, portrays Mary as spinning in the Temple. This links her with the triple Fates, the three Goddesses known as the Moerae or \"Marys\" who spun out the destinies of those on earth. Cyril of Jerusalem, in his Coptic Discourse, linked the three Marys at the foot of the Cross (Mother Mary, Mary Magdalene, and Mary Salome) with these same triple Fates. A striking similarity occurs in Nordic mythology where the three Fates stand at the foot of Odin\'s tree of sacrifice. Welsh mythology links Mary with their triple White Goddess, Brigit. Even today, Mary is called The White Mary (B*). \"




    Reference: http://www.thewhitegoddess.co.uk/resources.asp?qsView=Goddes...
Erika Pál (X)
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm, Erika, egészen fantasztikus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: Azt hiszem, Erika érdemli a pontokat...
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: egyetertek, fantasztikus megfejtes!
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search