eligazítás

English translation: briefing/instruction

14:51 Dec 21, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: eligazítás
a katonai jelentés ellenére lehet használni viccesen a 'briefing' -et egy tájékoztató jellegű beszédre? (jelen esetben egy túristacsoportnak tartanak eligazítást az érkezés után, hogy mi fog történni a továbbiakban, hol lesz a szállás, stb...
redhead
English translation:briefing/instruction
Explanation:
A briefing teljesen helyes, söt a legjobb. (no kidding:).
Az instruction kevésbé jó, de használható ez is.
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Szakasz vigyázz! Pihenj! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2briefing/instruction
denny (X)
5giving directions in/over
Jakab Arpad
4directing
Hungi (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eligazítás
briefing/instruction


Explanation:
A briefing teljesen helyes, söt a legjobb. (no kidding:).
Az instruction kevésbé jó, de használható ez is.

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Szakasz vigyázz! Pihenj! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
3 mins

agree  aronakos: rengeteget hallom a briefing kifejezést + The Oxford American Desk Dictionary egyik magyarázata: instruct in preparation for a task; inform in advance
22 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligazítás
directing


Explanation:
Nyugodtan mondhatod a briefinget is!

Hungi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giving directions in/over


Explanation:
folyó közhasználatú szövegben ezt használnám

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search