hitvilág

English translation: belief system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hitvilág
English translation:belief system
Entered by: Tünde Lőrincz

19:51 Mar 12, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Hungarian term or phrase: hitvilág
egy nép hitvilágának sajátosságai
Tünde Lőrincz
belief system
Explanation:
ez ugrott be egyből, én ezt használnám
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm, sokat vacilláltam a 'belief' és a 'belief system' között, de azt hiszem, mégis ez talál most nekem a legjobban.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5beliefs
Ágnes Lepold
5 +4belief system
János Untener


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
belief system


Explanation:
ez ugrott be egyből, én ezt használnám

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm, sokat vacilláltam a 'belief' és a 'belief system' között, de azt hiszem, mégis ez talál most nekem a legjobban.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua.Franca
20 mins

agree  JANOS SAMU: Egyaránt jó a belief system és a beliefs
5 hrs

agree  myeye
16 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beliefs


Explanation:
Csak így egyszerűen.

Example sentence(s):
  • A society should be judged on its beliefs and values. (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Ágnes Lepold
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Én is így fordítottam először, de talán jobban fedi a kifejezést a 'belief system', mivel nemcsak meggyőződésről van itt szó, hanem egy népnek évezredek során kialakult hitrendszeréről. Köszönöm mindenképp.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornél Mató
1 hr
  -> Köszi

agree  Gusztáv Jánvári
2 hrs
  -> Köszi

agree  JANOS SAMU: Egyaránt jó a belief system és a beliefs
5 hrs
  -> Köszi

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs
  -> Köszi

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search