értéktudat

English translation: sense of value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:értéktudat
English translation:sense of value
Entered by: Tünde Lőrincz

19:53 Mar 12, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Hungarian term or phrase: értéktudat
e kor európai emberének értéktudata rombolódik
Tünde Lőrincz
axiological conscience or sense of value
Explanation:
Fontosnak tartom kiemelni a "tudat" pontos fordítását, szemben az értékrendszerrel, amely mégiscsak külsődleges az értéket "tudatosító" énhez képest (azaz az értékrendszer lehet külső is, társadalmilag, közösségileg meghatározott).
Talán megfelelőbb a sense of value.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4axiological conscience or sense of value
Annamaria Amik
5value perception
JANOS SAMU
5value system
János Untener


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value system


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/value-system.ht...

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ez értékrendszer.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
axiological conscience or sense of value


Explanation:
Fontosnak tartom kiemelni a "tudat" pontos fordítását, szemben az értékrendszerrel, amely mégiscsak külsődleges az értéket "tudatosító" énhez képest (azaz az értékrendszer lehet külső is, társadalmilag, közösségileg meghatározott).
Talán megfelelőbb a sense of value.

Annamaria Amik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
11 hrs

agree  Julia Prazsmary
12 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
12 hrs

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): conscience -- or consciousness?
19 hrs
  -> In lack of more context, indeed it is hard to say which one is appropriate. I too thought of it as an alternative I eventually left out, but given that it is about values, I believe "conscience" works too. See http://www.becal.net/toolkit/npdp/npdp2.htm

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value perception


Explanation:
Bár közel áll a value systemhez, mégsem ugyanaz, ugyanis az értékrendszer adott paradigmák összessége, az értéktudat viszont ezeknek az érzékelése. Természetesen használják perception of values elnevezéssel is.


    Reference: http://astonjournals.com/manuscripts/Vol2010/BEJ-8_Vol2010.p...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search