takarás

English translation: obstruction

10:52 Aug 5, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Hungarian term or phrase: takarás
The term comes up in a description of the advantages of a certain telescope for photography:

the person evaluating the device says

a XXX system használatával "lehetőségem nyilt 80-90%-os takarásból (fa mögűl, ház takarásában, stb) történő teljes élőképes fotók, és mozgóképek készítésére3

I haven't been able to find what photographers use for this term - I presume it means that the object is covered up 80-90% by a tree or house, etc. and still he is able by connecting the camera to the telescope to photograph or film it. "Coverage" doesn't seem to me right, especially as it seems to refer to what the camera DOES cover, not what is obstructed, eg. in Profotos Photography Glossary:
"Covering power - maximum area of image of usable quality, which a lens will produce."

Thanks!
Monica Sandor
Belgium
English translation:obstruction
Explanation:
You even used the word yourself in the explanation. You can also try "blocked"
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor (X)
Grading comment
In some formulations obstruction does seem to work. After further searching I found it used among people discussing binoculars as: 70% obstructed, or with 70-80% obstruction. Thanks for the tip!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obstruction
Leslie Gabor (X)
5hide / hiding
Ágnes Fülöp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takarás
obstruction


Explanation:
You even used the word yourself in the explanation. You can also try "blocked"

Leslie Gabor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In some formulations obstruction does seem to work. After further searching I found it used among people discussing binoculars as: 70% obstructed, or with 70-80% obstruction. Thanks for the tip!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takarás
hide / hiding


Explanation:
HIDE

Hide, another word for “Blind,” is an enclosure that provides a concealed camera position within, and overlooking, an animal’s territory. It is called a "hide" because it is meant to hide a photographer from the animals’ vision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 0 min (2005-08-06 17:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.: I had the possibility to take ...blablabla pictures while (I was)
80-90% hiding (behind a tree, ...)


    Reference: http://www.takegreatpictures.com/glossary/default.asp?page=H
    Reference: http://mek.oszk.hu/00000/00076/html/hun-eng/t.htm
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search