body of work

English translation: portfolió

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:body of work
English translation:portfolió
Entered by: Hungary GMK

15:44 Feb 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Hungarian term or phrase: body of work
Az eredeti szövegben csak fénykép/filmanyag kategóriák között van felsorolva.

Találtam egy linket, ami segíthet:
"Photographers are invited to submit 8-12 images for their "Body of Work" entry. The images should reflect a single style, storyline, or subject that represents the photographer's personal vision. "

Az tudom, hogy az életműveket is így fordítják, de ez nem olyan mélységű dolog lesz, szerintem.
Hungary GMK
Hungary
portfolió
Explanation:
Egy ötlet.
Selected response from:

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portfolió
Judit Darnyik
4tanulmány
kyanzes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portfolió


Explanation:
Egy ötlet.

Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zsuzsa369 (X): "A body of work is the term used to describe the collection of paintings an artist has done that are typical of their style, approach, or techniques." http://painting.about.com/od/artglossaryb/g/defbodyofwork.ht...
1 hr
  -> köszönöm.

agree  Andras Mohay (X): esetleg még "(minta)kollekció"
3 hrs
  -> köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanulmány


Explanation:
body of work: a collection of developed and assembled works (usually by one artist) that represents an investigation or study.

Egy téma kifejtése/vizsgálata.


    Reference: http://www.tki.org.nz/r/arts/visarts/glossary_e.php
kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search