csodamasina

English translation: miracle machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csodamasina
English translation:miracle machine
Entered by: fiveca

19:53 Jan 28, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Hungarian term or phrase: csodamasina
valami jó kifejezést keresnék angolul, fényképezőgép vonatkozásában (mert ha jól gondolom, más kütyükre is szoktuk használni magyarul a sokat tudó gépezeteket)
fiveca
miracle machine
Explanation:
A klasszikus is jó ide :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-01-28 20:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tessék, pont a Nikon D3-asomról írták:
Lower noise. Not low noise; but lower (don’t confuse the D300 with the D3. It’s the D3 that’s the low noise miracle machine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-01-28 20:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My other camera was an Olympus Stylus Epic, a little film point-and-shoot with a fixed-focal-length lens of 35mm and f/2.8 maximum aperture. This camera gets lots of adoring discussion on the Web. My own two cents is that I consider it a $79 miracle machine.
http://photo.net/france/paris
Selected response from:

Kata Koncz
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6miracle machine
Kata Koncz
4miracle machine, wise/smart gadget etc.
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miracle machine, wise/smart gadget etc.


Explanation:
Sok változatat fel lehetne sorolni.
A szövegkörnyezet megadása segítene. Pl. mai a szöveg, vagy régi?
Marketing, ismeretterjesztő, vagy egyéb célú? Kinek szól? Gyerekeknek, felnőtteknek?

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
miracle machine


Explanation:
A klasszikus is jó ide :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-01-28 20:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tessék, pont a Nikon D3-asomról írták:
Lower noise. Not low noise; but lower (don’t confuse the D300 with the D3. It’s the D3 that’s the low noise miracle machine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-01-28 20:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My other camera was an Olympus Stylus Epic, a little film point-and-shoot with a fixed-focal-length lens of 35mm and f/2.8 maximum aperture. This camera gets lots of adoring discussion on the Web. My own two cents is that I consider it a $79 miracle machine.
http://photo.net/france/paris


Kata Koncz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, hát azt hittem, lesz-létezik valami más, de akkor ezek szerint ugyanúgy-hasonlóan gondolkodik a két nyelv...köszönöm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: Nekem is ez volt az első gondolatom.
1 min
  -> Már megfigyeltem, hogy sokszor hasonlóak a gondolataink :)

agree  hollowman2
10 mins

agree  Ágnes Lepold
43 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search