drámázik

English translation: making a scene // she is being a drama queen // she's having/throwing a (hissy) fit (other suggestions below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:drámázik
English translation:making a scene // she is being a drama queen // she's having/throwing a (hissy) fit (other suggestions below)
Entered by: hollowman (X)

07:52 Feb 25, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: drámázik
Fiatal, hisztis nőre értve.
hollowman (X)
Hungary
making a scene
Explanation:
A szövegkörnyzet jobb lett volna, bár több mint valószínű ez a legjobb kifejezés.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget. - János válaszát használom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4making a scene
JANOS SAMU
4 +3she is being a drama queen
Kornelia Robertson
4 +2she's having/throwing a (hissy) fit (other suggestions below)
Jim Tucker (X)
4having theatrical fits
Katarina Peters
4throw a tantrum
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making a scene


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyzet jobb lett volna, bár több mint valószínű ez a legjobb kifejezés.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Köszönöm a segítséget. - János válaszát használom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
6 hrs

agree  juvera
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day 10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw a tantrum


Explanation:
Igaza van Jánosnak, hogy a szövegkörnyezet sokat segítene. Ha a drámázás célja az, hogy elérjen vele valamit, amit addig nem kapott meg, akkor ez is lehet megoldás.

Ez a kifejezés leginkább a gyerekes hisztire illik, viszont az jó lehet egy fiatal, hisztis nőre.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ezt tényleg inkább csak gyerekekre szokták használni.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having theatrical fits


Explanation:
or: doing theatrics

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she's having/throwing a (hissy) fit (other suggestions below)


Explanation:
..."hissy" being a playful abbreviation of "hysterical," which by contrast is a little out of fashion.

Alternately you may omit the hissy:

She's having a fit.
She's throwing a fit.



Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she is being a drama queen


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezettől függően ez is jó lehet:

she is being a drama queen
she is such a drama queen

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=drama queen
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drama queen

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ha általánosan jellemezni kell a hölgyet, ez jó. "She is a drama queen."
10 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Andrea Nagy
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search