elementáris erővel

English translation: The crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy with an elemental force.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elementáris erővel
English translation:The crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy with an elemental force.
Entered by: Lingua.Franca

20:40 Mar 29, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: elementáris erővel
A válság elementáris erővel sürgeti a gazdaság korszerűsítését.
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
The crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy with an elemental force.
Explanation:
vagy:

With an elemental force, the crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with irresistible force
JANOS SAMU
4 +3by elemental force
Zsuzsa Berenyi
4 +2The crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy with an elemental force.
Lingua.Franca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by elemental force


Explanation:
Szerintem.

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: with, not by
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker (X): w/Katarina : "with an elemental force" here in an adverbial phrase. "By" would be OK in another context ("driven by an elemental force"), but that's the "by" of agent, not the "with" of manner.
10 hrs

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy with an elemental force.


Explanation:
vagy:

With an elemental force, the crisis is urgently calling for the modernization of the economy.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): Perfectly fine. You might put the force first to avoid ambiguity "This crisis calls with elemental force for the economy to be modernized" or some such. But nothing wrong w this.
10 hrs

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with irresistible force


Explanation:
Az elementáris szó alapvető jelentésére kell gondolnunk, ami bizony ellenállhatatlan vagy visszafoghatatlan. Az elemental szó nem váltja ki az azonnali megértést sugalmazó asszociációt az angolul gondolkodó agyban. Az irresistible viszont azonnal érthető és jobban kifejezi a jelképet. És a mondatra a javaslatom: The crisis with irresistible force urges us to modernize our economies. (Ha világviszonylatban beszélnek róla.) Ha pedig egy országra vonatkozóan, akkor economy az economies helyett.

Example sentence(s):
  • To believe in God for me is to feel that there is a God, not a dead one, or a stuffed one, but a living one, who with irresistible force urges us towards more loving”

    Reference: http://thinkexist.com/quotes/with/keyword/irresistible/
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denny (X): I agree with the translation of the phrase. The suggested sentence is incorrect (wrong word order).
2 mins
  -> Nem rossz az Denny, csak kiemelés. Lásd Chicago Style Manual-ben szórend és kiemelés alatt.

agree  Jim Tucker (X): This is OK too, though I don't see the problem with "elemental." "Irresistible" is almost too mystical or poetic a word here - but nothing wrong with it. Also the suggested sentence is perfectly fine.
9 hrs

agree  hollowman (X)
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search