lovaghölgy

English translation: knightess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:lovaghölgy
English translation:knightess
Entered by: hollowman (X)

18:56 Aug 17, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: lovaghölgy
Lovagregény szereplője.
hollowman (X)
Hungary
knightess
Explanation:
Ez jut eszembe :)
Selected response from:

Kata Koncz
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knightess
Kata Koncz
5Dame
Zoltan Bartok
2dame
Zsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knightess


Explanation:
Ez jut eszembe :)

Kata Koncz
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dame


Explanation:
Az Országh szótárban ez áll:
Dame
2. a) hölgy 'angol női lovagi rang'

Van egy ilyen wiki bejegyzés is, de megtalálható különféle egynyelvű szótárakban is.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dame
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dame
Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dame


Explanation:
Today, women can be granted knighthood in British orders. The proper salutation for a female knight is "dame" (think of Dame Judi Dench, the actress).
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_female_knight_called

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zsuzsa Berenyi: Csak egy kérdés: Ez mennyiben tér el az én válaszomtól? // Ilyen esetekben szokás az, hogy nem megadja az ember még egyszer, hanem egyetért az előtte szólóval. FYI
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Ki mondta, hogy eltér?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search