bugyuta

English translation: silly puzzle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:bugyuta rejtvény
English translation:silly puzzle
Entered by: Zsuzsa Berenyi

14:01 Oct 18, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hungarian term or phrase: bugyuta
Nem emberről van szó, hanem igénytelen, egyszerű feladványról: "bugyuta rejtvény"
Judit Lapikás
Hungary
silly puzzle
Explanation:
Esetleg így?
Selected response from:

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7silly puzzle
Zsuzsa Berenyi
5bugyuta az nem egy Angol szo
HungarianInterp
4inane
Orsolya Mance
3cheap/childish puzzle
kyanzes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bugyuta rejtvény
silly puzzle


Explanation:
Esetleg így?

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
1 hr

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X): yes, or "silly little puzzle"; "stupid" is also possible, though a little more harsh
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Andras Kovacs
16 hrs

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Szerintem a silly tökéletes.
23 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inane


Explanation:
Egy másik lehetőség...

Orsolya Mance
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheap/childish puzzle


Explanation:
Mint további ötlet.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bugyuta az nem egy Angol szo


Explanation:
"gyu" letter string is not in agreement with the English language rules. There is no reference to it in English only dictionaries either. This is a butchered English translation of "buta", that only Hungarians would use.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bugyuta
HungarianInterp
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search