túlhajszoltság

English translation: overexertion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:túlhajszoltság
English translation:overexertion
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

18:59 Aug 11, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Hungarian term or phrase: túlhajszoltság
üzleti vezetőkről szóló szövegben, felsorolásban fordul elő
Andrea Szabados
overexertion
Explanation:
Szerintem ez felel meg a magyar kifejezés értelmének, és nyelvtanilag is így helyes.

Az ige: to overexert (túlhajszol)
A főnév: overexertion (túlhajszoltság)

overexert - verb
(overexert oneself) exert oneself excessively.
– derivatives
overexertion - noun.
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/overexertion

overexertion - excessive exertion; so much exertion that discomfort or injury results
exertion, effort, travail, sweat - use of physical or mental energy; hard work; "he got an A for effort"; "they managed only with great exertion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-11 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind fizikai, mind szellemi munka vonatkozásában használjuk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-08-12 04:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mendelssohn életéről olvasgatva ma este erre bukkantam:
"Mendelssohn suffered from poor health in the final years of his life, probably aggravated by nervous problems and *overwork*."
Talán ez is megfelelhet az adott szövegben, nem tudom. Nekem azért továbbra is az "overexertion" szimpatikusabb. :)
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2overexertion
Ildiko Santana
5 +1overworking
JANOS SAMU
4exhaustion
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaustion


Explanation:
Exhaustion vagy esetleg burnout (bár az inkább a túlhajszoltság eredményeképpen bekövetkező kimerülés, "kiégés").

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Ez a túlhajszoltság eredménye.
37 mins

agree  János Untener: az over exhaustion volt, ami egyből eszembe jutott
47 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ez magyarul a "kimerültség", és hiányzik belőle a "túl" fokozás is (over-).
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overworking


Explanation:
Ez eltér a kimerültségtől, mivel a kimerültség a túlhajszoltság eredménye. Példák:
It will also become progressively harder to recruit good people into organisations that encourage overworking.
Overworking creates unemployment.


    Reference: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nick.heap/Overworking.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi: Én is ezt használnám, bár a mondat (felsorolásnál is tartozik valahova) függvényében más formáját alkalmaznám. Pl. overworked, from overwork. http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/o...
22 mins
  -> Én is így gondoltam először, de a referenciában adott szóhasználat alapján mégis ennél maradok, mert főnévként is használják.

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem nyelvtanilag az "overwork" lenne helyes, az "overworking" maga a túlfeszített munka. A példamondatod is ezt támasztja alá, ahol az 'overworking' a tevékenység, nem az állapot.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overexertion


Explanation:
Szerintem ez felel meg a magyar kifejezés értelmének, és nyelvtanilag is így helyes.

Az ige: to overexert (túlhajszol)
A főnév: overexertion (túlhajszoltság)

overexert - verb
(overexert oneself) exert oneself excessively.
– derivatives
overexertion - noun.
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/overexertion

overexertion - excessive exertion; so much exertion that discomfort or injury results
exertion, effort, travail, sweat - use of physical or mental energy; hard work; "he got an A for effort"; "they managed only with great exertion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-11 20:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind fizikai, mind szellemi munka vonatkozásában használjuk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-08-12 04:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mendelssohn életéről olvasgatva ma este erre bukkantam:
"Mendelssohn suffered from poor health in the final years of his life, probably aggravated by nervous problems and *overwork*."
Talán ez is megfelelhet az adott szövegben, nem tudom. Nekem azért továbbra is az "overexertion" szimpatikusabb. :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm a választ, mire értékelhettem volna, a rendszer megtette helyettem... én is ezt a javaslatot tartottam a legpontosabbnak.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoltan Bartok
3 days 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 days
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search