káponka

English translation: chapelette

09:46 Jul 29, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / zarándokhelyek és utak
Hungarian term or phrase: káponka
Bizonyos zarándok helyek felé vezető utakon (egyébiránt máshol is, lásd pl.: Szlovénia, ahol úton-útfélen megtalálható) helyezkedik el a káponka - ezt inkább egy nagyon kis méretű kápolnához lehetne hasonlítani.
Zoltán Törőcsik
Hungary
English translation:chapelette
Explanation:
Van rá néhány Google találat. Nagyon kicsi kápolnát jelent, ami nagyjából fedi a magyar jelentést. A chapelette lehet egy nagyobb épületen belül is, vagy azon kívül. Kifejezetten útmenti káponkára vonatkozóan nem találtam semmit.

Példa:

"In addition to a chapel on the first floor, each patient floor also has a "chapelette" for patients and their families to use for private meditation."

http://www.fhwat.org/services.asp

"Seek out the odd chapelette in front of a church. "

http://www.dep.uminho.pt/SummerSchool/touristic/Minho_r.htm
Selected response from:

zsuzsa369 (X)
Grading comment
Nagyon köszi:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(leave in Hungarian)
Jim Tucker (X)
3chapelette
zsuzsa369 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapelette


Explanation:
Van rá néhány Google találat. Nagyon kicsi kápolnát jelent, ami nagyjából fedi a magyar jelentést. A chapelette lehet egy nagyobb épületen belül is, vagy azon kívül. Kifejezetten útmenti káponkára vonatkozóan nem találtam semmit.

Példa:

"In addition to a chapel on the first floor, each patient floor also has a "chapelette" for patients and their families to use for private meditation."

http://www.fhwat.org/services.asp

"Seek out the odd chapelette in front of a church. "

http://www.dep.uminho.pt/SummerSchool/touristic/Minho_r.htm

zsuzsa369 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszi:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leave in Hungarian)


Explanation:
As Csaba points out, it's a dialectical word, so even most HU speakers would require a gloss - but the real reason to leave it in the original is that your text itself contains just such a gloss.

It would look funny to translate as "small chapel" (or whatever), then define *that*.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
16 hrs
  -> köszönöm K




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search