(phonetically) usta kutcha faya netakeni

English translation: blimey! / gosh!

16:47 Jan 30, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Hungarian term or phrase: (phonetically) usta kutcha faya netakeni
I
am trying to get help with a Hungarian phrase. I'm not sure
that "phrase" is the right word, I think a better word might
be "curse".

Since I don't know how it is spelled in Hungarian, I will
try to spell it out in English letters, and if any one can
figure it out, please help me.

Here goes: usta kutcha faya neta keni

I think, it means something like: "you dirty dog", but I
could be totally wrong.

Obviously I don't know where a word ends and where the next
word begins. It is kind of a joke in my family, so I would
greatly appreciate it if someone could help.

Thanx,
Gigi
Gigi1
English translation:blimey! / gosh!
Explanation:
"azt a kutyafáját neki!"
It is a mild way of expressing your surprise (or sometimes of your disapproval).
The core of the expression is "(a) kutyafáját" [the dog's wood], which is an euphemism for a distinguished part of the male dog. Nonetheless "a kutyafáját" is so commonly used that this etymology is not entirely obvious. You can safely use it in front of Granny.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4blimey! / gosh!
Attila Piróth
5Gosh!
Istvan Nagy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gosh!


Explanation:
Azt a kutya fáját neki!

A mild curse explaining dissatisfaction.

Istvan Nagy
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blimey! / gosh!


Explanation:
"azt a kutyafáját neki!"
It is a mild way of expressing your surprise (or sometimes of your disapproval).
The core of the expression is "(a) kutyafáját" [the dog's wood], which is an euphemism for a distinguished part of the male dog. Nonetheless "a kutyafáját" is so commonly used that this etymology is not entirely obvious. You can safely use it in front of Granny.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, it is the one I resort to when I run out of options to express my dissatisfaction to my 6-year old, as it is not too bad if he learns it. (I try to keep him away from the more juicy stuff...)
7 mins

agree  Meturgan: Excellent explanation.
55 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search