sodródás

English translation: drifting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:sodródás
English translation:drifting
Entered by: Michael Golden

22:46 Oct 21, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: sodródás
Context: "Azt szeretnénk, ha a közbeszédben gyakran felbukkanó sodródás, kitalálatlanság, koncepciótlanság helyét át tudná venni valamifajta közös lelkesedés, meggyőződés, hit a város nagyszerűségében, ha az itt élők felismernék és közvetítenék mindazokat a csodálatos erőforrásokat, amelyeket magukban hordoznak, s amit a város maga képes közvetíteni, másoknak biztosítani."
Michael Golden
United States
drifting
Explanation:
wandering aimlessly
Selected response from:

Akos_L
Hungary
Grading comment
This is the solution I originally thought of. Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8drifting
Akos_L
4 +4drift
Katalin Horváth McClure
5going with the flow
denny (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
drifting


Explanation:
wandering aimlessly

Akos_L
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the solution I originally thought of. Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, egyszerre válaszoltunk.
0 min

agree  Katarina Peters
14 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  Sandor HEGYI
4 hrs

agree  Simon Molnar
6 hrs

agree  Zsuzsa Berenyi
6 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
7 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drift


Explanation:
Ennyi, szerintem.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akos_L: :)
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
14 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs

agree  Sandor HEGYI
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going with the flow


Explanation:
An alternative to the mirror translation: We would prefer if the usual "going with the flow" in common speech, ... would be replaced etc.
I dislike using the drift in this context. Do you get my drift?

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think in this context a negative connotation is needed. Going with the flow does not have that, it could have a positive association as well.
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search