holnaplátók

English translation: visionaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:holnaplátók
English translation:visionaries
Entered by: hollowman2

06:47 Oct 19, 2010
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: holnaplátók
Kontextus:
A holnapvárók, a holnaplátók közérzetéről szól könyvünk.

http://www.mtt.org.rs/publikaciok/mtt_konyvsorozatok/05_Holn...
hollowman2
visionaries
Explanation:
I think we would use this more readily.
Selected response from:

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visionaries
amanda solymosi
4Foreseers
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holnaplátók
Foreseers


Explanation:
Nagy vonalakban azt hiszem, erről van szó: foreseeing.
Vagy hosszabban: youth foreseeing.
Még részletesebben: youth foreseeing in the future...
Talán segít.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-10-19 07:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ravaszul akár még a "foreseers of the future" vagy "foreseers of tomorrow" megoldást is meg lehetne kockáztatni, így az is belekerül, hogy a jövő holnaplátóira/holnapváróira célzunk, tehát a fiatalabb nemzedékre.

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visionaries


Explanation:
I think we would use this more readily.

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search