rákfene

English translation: canker sore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:rákfene
English translation:canker sore
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

17:17 Apr 7, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: rákfene
a tudósok bolygónk rákfenéjének nevezik a fogyasztói társadalmat
leocharlie
canker (sore)
Explanation:
This archaic word originally referred to a disease in the mouth, painful and erosive. Today it has more of a symbolic meaning. I have heard it used in English as "canker", "canker sore" or "curse". The dictionary definition that is applicable here is "an erosive or spreading sore".

An example from a recent essay written in English:
"Global warming is like a canker sore. We create it and at first we just ignore it, and go on with our daily lives. ..."

Two other examples, from translations:
"'Egy rákfene,'' ahogy ő nevezte." - ''A canker,'' as he put it.
"Ezenkívül azt sem lehet tagadni, hogy a klasszikus írók hatása a legnagyobb mértékben erkölcsképző, ugyanakkor, amikor a természettudományok oktatásával szerencsétlenségünkre együtt járnak azok a kártékony és hazug tanok, amelyek korunk rákfenéi" -
"Moreover, it cannot be denied that the influence of the classical authors is in the highest degree moral, while, unfortunately, with the study of the natural sciences are associated the false and noxious doctrines which are the curse of our day."

Az alább hivatkozás szerint finnugor eredetű: "szájüreg betegsége: fene, rákfene" - which is what we call a "canker sore" in English.
http://adattar.vmmi.org/folyoiratszamok/157/letunk_2009.03.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-04-07 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, RÁK is CANCER, FENE is CANKER, so RÁKFENE could be either, based on the context. In this particular instance I would use the milder "canker" as the consumer society is unlikely to be fatal to the the planet, it is only erosive and spreads like a 'canker sore'... (See for example: Alan Durning, "How Much is Enough: The Consumer Society and the Future of the Earth")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-04-07 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasonló példa, a rasszizmus terjedése kapcsán:
"... we were equally blind as to how the canker-sore of racism at home would rear. The newly-radicalized conservatives, who used the name “Hussein” as their coded rallying cry, warred against the 60s-radicals-of-yore, who saw in candidate Obama the chance to at last perfect unfulfilled dreams of true equality, in bouquets that would scent the streets as completely as boardrooms, across America."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5blight
denny (X)
5 +2canker (sore)
Ildiko Santana
5 +1cancer
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancer


Explanation:
Ebbe a szövegkörnyezetbe is beleillik a szó szerinti fordítás.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Elismerem először én is rákra gondoltam, ami túlzás. Itt nem rákról van szó, emiatt nem is "cancer" hanem "canker". Ld. válaszom alatt a szó eredetét - szájüreg betegsége.
8 mins

agree  Lingua.Franca: tökéletesen megfelel itt ... "cancer of our planet"
29 mins

neutral  Julia Prazsmary: Szerintem ezzel itt az a gond, hogy ijesztőnek ugyan ijesztő, de nem annyira visszataszító, mint a rákfene... A cikk írója végső soron írhatott volna "sima" rákot is, de valamiért a rákfenét választotta.
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canker (sore)


Explanation:
This archaic word originally referred to a disease in the mouth, painful and erosive. Today it has more of a symbolic meaning. I have heard it used in English as "canker", "canker sore" or "curse". The dictionary definition that is applicable here is "an erosive or spreading sore".

An example from a recent essay written in English:
"Global warming is like a canker sore. We create it and at first we just ignore it, and go on with our daily lives. ..."

Two other examples, from translations:
"'Egy rákfene,'' ahogy ő nevezte." - ''A canker,'' as he put it.
"Ezenkívül azt sem lehet tagadni, hogy a klasszikus írók hatása a legnagyobb mértékben erkölcsképző, ugyanakkor, amikor a természettudományok oktatásával szerencsétlenségünkre együtt járnak azok a kártékony és hazug tanok, amelyek korunk rákfenéi" -
"Moreover, it cannot be denied that the influence of the classical authors is in the highest degree moral, while, unfortunately, with the study of the natural sciences are associated the false and noxious doctrines which are the curse of our day."

Az alább hivatkozás szerint finnugor eredetű: "szájüreg betegsége: fene, rákfene" - which is what we call a "canker sore" in English.
http://adattar.vmmi.org/folyoiratszamok/157/letunk_2009.03.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-04-07 17:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, RÁK is CANCER, FENE is CANKER, so RÁKFENE could be either, based on the context. In this particular instance I would use the milder "canker" as the consumer society is unlikely to be fatal to the the planet, it is only erosive and spreads like a 'canker sore'... (See for example: Alan Durning, "How Much is Enough: The Consumer Society and the Future of the Earth")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-04-07 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasonló példa, a rasszizmus terjedése kapcsán:
"... we were equally blind as to how the canker-sore of racism at home would rear. The newly-radicalized conservatives, who used the name “Hussein” as their coded rallying cry, warred against the 60s-radicals-of-yore, who saw in candidate Obama the chance to at last perfect unfulfilled dreams of true equality, in bouquets that would scent the streets as completely as boardrooms, across America."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajtranslator: én is erre gondoltam :-)
47 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Klára Kalamár
47 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blight


Explanation:
"the expanding urban sprawl is a blight on the countryside"

alternative to canker; Kati's objection ("too week") applies if true

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-07 21:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to type weak, not week :)

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Szerintem ez telibetalált.
5 mins

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ez magyarul fekély... közeli a jelentése valóban, de nem azonos a rákfenével, szerintem. Hangulatában is kissé enyhébb, ugyanakkor visszataszítóbb, így lehet, hogy megfelelő a szöveg stílusához (amit a kérdező nyilván jobban átlát, mint mi)..
11 mins

agree  rajtranslator
40 mins

agree  Julia Prazsmary: nekem is ez jön be, mint írtam, szerintem az író a rákfenével az undorító jellegre is akart célozni...
16 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search