elhelyezkedési arány

English translation: placement rate / job placement rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elhelyezkedési arány
English translation:placement rate / job placement rate
Entered by: Emerenz

09:23 Mar 30, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: elhelyezkedési arány
Az XY programot elvégző munkanélküliek elhelyezkedési arányai.
Emerenz
placement rate / job placement rate
Explanation:
I would use this, as "employment rate" might be ambiguous.

http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/undergrad/after-grad/placeme...

Google either of these terms in quotes -- you'll get millions of hits
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employment rate
János Untener
4 +2placement rate / job placement rate
Jim Tucker (X)
4 +2employment rate
Agnes Rez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employment rate


Explanation:
miért bonyolítsuk...

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Rez: :)
4 mins

agree  hollowman2
42 mins

agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 hr

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem sem bonyolítani, hanem értelmezni kell. Az "elhelyezkedési" arány nem egészen ugyanaz, mint a "foglalkoztatottsági" arány.
11 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment rate


Explanation:
Én így fordítanám: Employment rate of unemployed participants following the XY programme.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employment_rate
Agnes Rez
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): That wiki is not applicable to the asker's context. (The wiki refers to employment rate as corollary to unemployment rate in the population at large, rather than the rate of actual *hiring* of a group.)
7 hrs

agree  JANOS SAMU
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placement rate / job placement rate


Explanation:
I would use this, as "employment rate" might be ambiguous.

http://www.uiowa.edu/admissions/undergrad/after-grad/placeme...

Google either of these terms in quotes -- you'll get millions of hits

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay (X): http://hu-hu.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=24469696723
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search