alanyi jogon

English translation: on a universal basis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:alanyi jogon
English translation:on a universal basis
Entered by: Emerenz

08:48 Apr 17, 2012
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: alanyi jogon
Ez a szó már szerepelt egyszer, és ott "subjective right" van, de ez nem tűnik elég szakszerűnek.
Egy segély pl. járhat alanyi jogon vagy rászorultsági alapon, erre az eur lexben ez áll: " means-tested and non-means-tested benefits"
Szóval mi lehet ez?
Emerenz
on a universal basis
Explanation:
Felejtsük el a "jog" szót: elvontabban kell megfogni a lényeget.
Egyértelmű, örök érvényű megoldás nincs, az alábbiak gyakran használhatók:

alanyi jogon = on a universal basis
alanyi jogon vagy rászorultsági alapon = on a universal or selective basis

Érdemes kipróbálni a Neten ((ügyelve az idézőjelek használatára).
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by subjective right
Ildiko Santana
4 +1(by) fundamental/basic/inalienable right
Jim Tucker (X)
5on the basis of intrinsic eligibility
JANOS SAMU
3on a universal basis
Andras Mohay (X)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the basis of intrinsic eligibility


Explanation:
Elég nehéz kérdés, mert az angol/amerikai jogban az alanyi jog tulajdonképpen a jogosultságot jelenti, nem a jogot, viszont a jogosultság a feltételezett jogosult bizonyos kategóriához való tartozásán alapul és a kategóriák meghatározása elég rázós. A subjective right valóban rossz, mert csak szószerinto fordítás, és inkább az egyén jogát jelenti, nem a jogosultságát.


    Reference: http://m.thedailystar.net/2003/09/16/d30916020124.htm
JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(by) fundamental/basic/inalienable right


Explanation:
All these terms are usable, depending on formality. The first two are the most precise in your context.

"segély rászorultsági alapon" is "needs-based aid"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundamental_rights
Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Péter Tófalvi
409 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by subjective right


Explanation:
Alanyi jog a jogi szótár (KJK-Kerszöv) szerint subjective right / civil right. Alanyi jogon: by subjective right (v. based on subjective right / on the basis of subjective right).

"Közgyógyellátás és a jogosultság nyilvántartása -
Egyes esetekben nem kell háziorvosi igazolás (alanyi jogon, méltányossági alapon)"
http://www.oep.hu/pls/portal/docs/PAGE/LAKOSSAG/OEPHULAK_EBE...

"A közösségi jog e megsértett, közvetlenül alkalmazandó szabálya alanyi jogot teremt‑e az alapeljárás felperese részére?"
"Is this rule of directly applicable Community law such as to create a subjective right for the applicant in the main proceedings?"
"90. A negyedik kérdéssel kapcsolatban G. Köbler, a német kormány és a Bizottság álláspontja az, hogy a Szerződés 48. cikke közvetlenül alkalmazható, és a magánszemélyek számára alanyi jogokat keletkeztet, melyeket a nemzeti hatóságoknak és bíróságoknak tiszteletben kell tartaniuk."
"90. In regard to the fourth question, Mr Köbler, the German Government and the Commission claim that Article 48 of the Treaty is directly applicable and creates for individuals subjective rights which the authorities and national courts are required to safeguard."
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=hu&ihmlang=...

Más EUs szövegből:
"E különbség értelmében az alanyi jogokat tiszteletben kell tartani, míg az alapelveket be kell tartani."
"According to that distinction, subjective rights shall be respected, whereas principles shall be observed."

"Magánszemélyek közötti jogviták eldöntése alkalmával a közösségi jog szerinti alanyi jogokat védik, például azzal, hogy kártérítést ítélnek meg a jogsértések sértettjeinek."
"When deciding disputes between private individuals, they protect the subjective rights under Community law, for example by awarding damages to the victims of infringements."
(Mokk szótár - Hunglish mondattár)
http://szotar.mokk.bme.hu/hunglish/search/corpus?ql=alanyi j...

Korábbi kérdés kapcsán szószedetbe felvett pár:
alanyi jog - subjective right
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/other/856254-...

"4.4 Subjective Rights
The above account of rights has been written largely from the point of view of Anglo-American law and philosophy. It should, however, be mentioned that there is one aspect of legal rights which is to be found amongst the European Continental writers, but of which there is no trace in the Anglo-American tradition. That is the description of rights as being ‘subjective’ (droits subjectifs; subjektives Rechten)."
http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/legal-rights/

"Witness Protection as a Subjective Right and its Elements
Abstract:
The main idea of this paper is that the witness protection is a subjective, public right and is a result of protection of fundamental human rights. It is fundamental, public, individual, positive, directly relative and indirectly absolute right."
http://ideas.repec.org/a/cbu/jrnlju/y2010v1p117-140.html

"The deprived should be entitled to receive greater support by subjective right."
http://www.socialwatch.eu/wcm/Hungary.html

"In light, then, of the critical issues raised in the general theme of the 2012 ISSEI conference—understood here as the ethical imperative pronounced by Rousseau, that human subjects are to judge objective fact by subjective right"
http://issei2012.haifa.ac.il/Polka.htm

"A subjective right is a right which an individual is said to have or to possess, such as a right to education or to a material object."
"Since 1996, Finnish children under age 7 have had, by law, a “subjective right to child care,” regardless of family income or parental employment."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a universal basis


Explanation:
Felejtsük el a "jog" szót: elvontabban kell megfogni a lényeget.
Egyértelmű, örök érvényű megoldás nincs, az alábbiak gyakran használhatók:

alanyi jogon = on a universal basis
alanyi jogon vagy rászorultsági alapon = on a universal or selective basis

Érdemes kipróbálni a Neten ((ügyelve az idézőjelek használatára).

Andras Mohay (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search