ötletgazda

English translation: (project) initiator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ötletgazda
English translation:(project) initiator
Entered by: Szüdi Gábor

16:04 Apr 11, 2014
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: ötletgazda
Egy Európai Uniós (területfejlesztési) projekt ötletgazdái, akiknek az eredeti elképzelésein alapszik a teljes projekt.

"A projekt tartalmának kidolgozása során a projekt ötletgazdái (...) terveztek."
Szüdi Gábor
Hungary
(project) initiator
Explanation:
Az adott szövegkörnyezetben a "project initiator" (= the initiator of the project, the idea) kifejezés sok más Uniós projekt és kezdeményezés szintjén is elterjedten használt. Az ötletgazda az alapötlet (projekt) "gazdája", azaz kezdeményezője. Példák:


" The project initiator’s tools
The Managing authority of the programme has drawn up a handbook for the project initiators, in order to inform them in the best possible way. It contains all kinds of information and more in particular all the project initiator’s rights and duties, such as the obligations with regard to information and publicity, the various reports (progress reports, activity reports, indicators, annual accounts …) that they have to submit, etc."
http://www.brussels.irisnet.be/about-the-region/internationa...

"Grethe van Geffen, chair of Mensa - The Netherlands and initiator of this project, Willem Bouwens from MERF, and Angela Riddering president of the Dutch Mensa Fonds will be doing a workshop on this topic at the European Mensas Annual Gathering (EMAG) in Bratislava"
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Úgy éreztem, ez illik legjobban adott mondatba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(project) initiator
Ildiko Santana
5those envisioning the project
Gusztáv Jánvári
3 +2originator
Tibor Pataki
4 +1mastermind
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastermind


Explanation:
javaslat

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janos.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
originator


Explanation:
egy variáció


    Reference: http://prezi.com/waonh9pjrjns/mi-a-koho/
Tibor Pataki
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: vagy creator, innovator, author, stb.
4 hrs
  -> köszi

agree  Jim Tucker (X): creator also, w/ juv.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those envisioning the project


Explanation:
Egy harmadik lehetőség, ez a szövegkörnyezetre van szabva, míg a korábbi két javaslat önállóan (is) értelmezhető az ötletgazdára.

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(project) initiator


Explanation:
Az adott szövegkörnyezetben a "project initiator" (= the initiator of the project, the idea) kifejezés sok más Uniós projekt és kezdeményezés szintjén is elterjedten használt. Az ötletgazda az alapötlet (projekt) "gazdája", azaz kezdeményezője. Példák:


" The project initiator’s tools
The Managing authority of the programme has drawn up a handbook for the project initiators, in order to inform them in the best possible way. It contains all kinds of information and more in particular all the project initiator’s rights and duties, such as the obligations with regard to information and publicity, the various reports (progress reports, activity reports, indicators, annual accounts …) that they have to submit, etc."
http://www.brussels.irisnet.be/about-the-region/internationa...

"Grethe van Geffen, chair of Mensa - The Netherlands and initiator of this project, Willem Bouwens from MERF, and Angela Riddering president of the Dutch Mensa Fonds will be doing a workshop on this topic at the European Mensas Annual Gathering (EMAG) in Bratislava"

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Úgy éreztem, ez illik legjobban adott mondatba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X): Might be best for official texts. / Yup that's my point. Yours fits best here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim. Although the other ideas are also quite clever, I wanted to suggest what I feel to be the best fit for the particular context; "Európai Uniós (területfejlesztési) projekt ötletgazdái"

agree  Peter Simon
22 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search