létszámellenőrzés

English translation: roster check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:létszámellenőrzés
English translation:roster check
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

21:50 Feb 20, 2019
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hungarian term or phrase: létszámellenőrzés
Most hogy belefutottam ebbe, abban sem vagyok biztos, hogy teljes mértékben értem a magyar kifejezést, de lehet, hogy nincs is nagyon pontos jelentése.
Lehet szó ugyanis...
- egyszerű ellenőrzésről, amikor csak azt nézik, hogy megvan-e a létszám („darabszám”), vagy
- név szerint is ellenőrzik a létszámot, de szerintem ez már több, mint létszámellenőrzés.

Angolul a „people counting” ugrott be (lásd még a People counter wikis címszót: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People_counter )
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
roster check
Explanation:
Ebben az esetben (tűzriadó vagy egyéb vészhelyzet miatti menekülés) a létszámellenőrzés nem az emberek megszámlálását jelenti, hanem név szerint kell azonosítani azokat, akik kijöttek.
Az ilyen esetben használatos névlista neve "roster", ennek ellenőrzése pedig a "roster check".
Az előírások/módszerek többfélék lehetnek, megkövetelhetik, hogy a menekülő önmagát jelentse be a megbeszélt helyen/módon, vagy névsort olvasnak, de a "roster check" kifejezést mindkét esetre jó, sőt még arra is, amikor nem szóbeli névsorolvasás van, hanem valamilyen automatikus/elektronikus módszerrel ellenőrzik, hogy ki jött ki (pl. belépő/kilépő kártya, RF-leolvasás stb. révén).

http://www.ou.edu/risk/fire_marshal/fire_on_campus
"When leaving building, get well clear of entire area.
- Proceed to the designated gathering-place and report to RA/Instructor/Supervisor for roster check."

https://www.cpp.edu/~police/fire_safety_report.pdf
"When the resident roster check is completed, give the roster to the BM"
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
To any other respondents: Please take it as if you've been also awarded 1 point. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roster check
Katalin Horváth McClure
5(to take a) head count
Dominic Spadacene
4roll call
János Untener
3 +1people counting
kyanzes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people counting


Explanation:

http://www.visioingenii.com/people-detection-counting.php

People Detection & Counting
People Detection and Counting
The solution developed by our team not only can detect people in a moderately crowded scene but also count the number of people present in the scene. The proposed solution works at video rate and can be deployed to do either outdoor or indoor scene surveillance. A night version has also been developed where high resolution FLIR imagery is used.

Possible applications:
Customer foot fall in retail environments
Home Security: Burglar alarms
Riot detection and crowd density analysis
Fire drill people counting
Schools and playhomes for child security

Természetesen helyzetfüggő a megoldás ahogyan te is említetted.


    Reference: http://www.visioingenii.com/people-detection-counting.php
kyanzes
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Helyesebben és a mindennapi használatban people count, börtönben inmate count, iskolai kirándulásnál student count stb. counting a folyamatban lévő tevékenységet jelzi, míg a count az eseményt.
8 hrs
  -> Igen, jogos, köszönöm.

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Az általános kifejezés, ami minden helyre jó, ahol embereket kell számolni, az a "headcount". "Perform/complete a headcount". Azonban mint kiderült, itt tűzriadóról van szó, ebben az esetben nem sima megszámlálás kell, úgyhogy ez sajnos nem jó.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roster check


Explanation:
Ebben az esetben (tűzriadó vagy egyéb vészhelyzet miatti menekülés) a létszámellenőrzés nem az emberek megszámlálását jelenti, hanem név szerint kell azonosítani azokat, akik kijöttek.
Az ilyen esetben használatos névlista neve "roster", ennek ellenőrzése pedig a "roster check".
Az előírások/módszerek többfélék lehetnek, megkövetelhetik, hogy a menekülő önmagát jelentse be a megbeszélt helyen/módon, vagy névsort olvasnak, de a "roster check" kifejezést mindkét esetre jó, sőt még arra is, amikor nem szóbeli névsorolvasás van, hanem valamilyen automatikus/elektronikus módszerrel ellenőrzik, hogy ki jött ki (pl. belépő/kilépő kártya, RF-leolvasás stb. révén).

http://www.ou.edu/risk/fire_marshal/fire_on_campus
"When leaving building, get well clear of entire area.
- Proceed to the designated gathering-place and report to RA/Instructor/Supervisor for roster check."

https://www.cpp.edu/~police/fire_safety_report.pdf
"When the resident roster check is completed, give the roster to the BM"


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
To any other respondents: Please take it as if you've been also awarded 1 point. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Amik
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to take a) head count


Explanation:
As previously mentioned by others, this term does vary by situation. I recently just had to translate 'létszámellenőrzés' for a fire safety sign, and the most common way we refer to this process is to 'take a head count'.

In fact, after looking up more about fire safety, I came across a document regarding 'workplace emergencies and evacuations' from the United States Department of Labor (link attached), which states: "you may want to consider including these steps in your emergency action plan:... Take a head count after the evacuation. Identify the names and last known locations of anyone not accounted for and pass them to the official in charge..."


Example sentence(s):
  • Ms. Steel, I believe the whole class is here. I just took a head count.

    https://www.osha.gov/Publications/osha3088.html
Dominic Spadacene
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: The problem with this phrase is that in most cases it means a simple count of the number of people present, and in this situation that is insufficient. The phrase must be clearly stating a process where people are identified, not just counted.
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll call


Explanation:
Nekem elsőre a do a roll call jutott eszembe, aztán rágugliztam, hogy tényleg azt jelenti-e.

Wiki: A taking of attendance, as may be used in an order of business or an agenda for a meeting

Merriam-webster: the act or an instance of calling off a list of names (as for checking attendance)
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roll call

Ez is egy jó megoldás szerintem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-02-20 22:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Közben gondolkoztam még. Bizonyos esetekben a check/take attendance szerkezetet használnám.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-02-22 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bár nem szeretem megjegyzésekkel toldozgatni a megoldásaimat, de a válaszom megadásakor még nem tudtuk, hogy tűzriadóról van szó, szóval most megadok néhány hivatkozást, melyek kifejezetten tűzriadóra vonatkoznak.

https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/lgnl/business/health_and_saf...
Roll call
One person should be nominated as the fire marshal who will have overall control and responsibility during the evacuation. The fire marshal will ensure that a roll call is conducted in the event of evacuation of the premises

https://www.firesafe.org.uk/fire-emergency-evacuation-plan-o...
Places of assembly and roll call
Personnel should assemble at a pre-determined assembly point.

Pre-determined assembly points should be arranged and a roll call of staff to be taken.

https://whosonlocation.com/evacuation-roll-call/
In a real life evacuation event employees, visitors, and contractors are as likely to take flight from the situation of risk as they are to hang around waiting for the roll call to be completed. But if there is one roll call event that is crucial to ensuring the safety of people and accounting for their presence – it is the post evacuation roll call event.



János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: Szerintem ide nem alkalmas. Roll call történik például bíróságon is. Ez inkább olyan konkrét személyek jelenlétére vonatkozik, akiknek jelen kell lenniük.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Helló Annamária. A válaszom beküldésekor még nem volt megadva, hogy tűzriadóról van szó, ezért csak most adtam hozzá hivatkozásokat.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search