állóképesség

English translation: endurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:állóképesség
English translation:endurance
Entered by: Hungary GMK

07:32 Aug 12, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Hungarian term or phrase: állóképesség
Az állóképesség szóval kapcsolatban kérném ki a véleményeteket. Egy szakdolgozatban egy adott csoport állóképesség változását vizsgálták, azaz hogy az élettani jellemzők javulása milyen hatással van az eredményességre. Vajon melyik szó fedi a legjobban ezt a jelentést?
Szilvia Ferenczy
Hungary
endurance
Explanation:
"Endurance (also called sufferance) is the ability for humans and animals to exert themselves through aerobic or anaerobic exercise for relatively long periods of time. The definition of 'long' varies according to the type of exertion - minutes for high intensity anaerobic exercise, hours or days for low intensity. Training for endurance can have a negative impact on the ability to exert strength unless an individual also undertakes resistance training to counteract this effect."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-12 07:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A három állóképességi sportág (úszás,kerékpár,futás) kombinációja lehet vé tette, hogy az állóképesség. határai teljesen új dimenziókba kerüljenek."
apps.boon.hu/download/emtippek/a_triatlon_t_rt_nete..pdf

The Leading Providers of Endurance Sports Training Videos for Triathlon, Cycling, Swimming, Running, Strength Training and more. ...
www.endurancefilms.com
Selected response from:

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6endurance
Hungary GMK
4 +6stamina / fitness
Zsuzsanna Koos
4perseverance
Zsuzsa Berenyi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
endurance


Explanation:
"Endurance (also called sufferance) is the ability for humans and animals to exert themselves through aerobic or anaerobic exercise for relatively long periods of time. The definition of 'long' varies according to the type of exertion - minutes for high intensity anaerobic exercise, hours or days for low intensity. Training for endurance can have a negative impact on the ability to exert strength unless an individual also undertakes resistance training to counteract this effect."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-12 07:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A három állóképességi sportág (úszás,kerékpár,futás) kombinációja lehet vé tette, hogy az állóképesség. határai teljesen új dimenziókba kerüljenek."
apps.boon.hu/download/emtippek/a_triatlon_t_rt_nete..pdf

The Leading Providers of Endurance Sports Training Videos for Triathlon, Cycling, Swimming, Running, Strength Training and more. ...
www.endurancefilms.com

Hungary GMK
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kyanzes: Ez írja le a legjobban szerintem. A stamina az maga az erő vagy energia ami a kitartáshoz kell. Az endurance maga a kitartás, állóképesség. A stamina az állóképesség mögötti energia. Látom ezeket sok helyen, valamiért, egy kalap alá veszik. Én így látom.
45 mins
  -> Köszönöm, hogy ilyen jól megfogalmaztad! A stamina az állóképesség mögötti erő. Az állóképességhez azonban az agyban is kell hogy lejátszódjon valami (kitartás).

neutral  hollowman (X): Ld. szövegkörnyezetben: az "állóképesség változását vizsgálták, azaz hogy az élettani jellemzők javulása milyen hatással van az eredményességre." // A "fókuszról": "állóképesség változását vizsgálták".
1 hr
  -> A kérdésben az "állóképesség" van a fókuszban, amit az élettani jellemzők befolyásolnak pl. stamina, stressz. Lásd bővebben: "Az oxidatív stessz és az erőkifejtés kapcsolata" phd.okm.gov.hu/disszertaciok/tezisek/2006/tz_eredeti3166.pdf

agree  denny (X)
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  aradek
10 hrs
  -> Köszi!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
17 hrs
  -> Köszi szépen!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stamina / fitness


Explanation:
Mindkettő használható.

Zsuzsanna Koos
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
17 mins
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Andrea Nagy
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Gizella Katalin Abrudan: stamina
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  ilaszlo: fitness
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

agree  Michael Golden: For a szakdolgozat, I like the register of "stamina" more than "fitness". I also like "endurance", as both endurance and stamina mean the ability/strength to do something difficult over a sustained period of time.
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perseverance


Explanation:
How about perseverance? Aren't stamina, endurance and perseverance synonyms?

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search