meredékkúpos szerszámbefogó

English translation: szerszámbefogó=tool holder

18:57 Jan 7, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: meredékkúpos szerszámbefogó
Sajon nincs szövegkörnyezet és még találgatni sem tudok, hogy mi lehet a meredékkúp.
Judit7
Hungary
English translation:szerszámbefogó=tool holder
Explanation:
Olyan, hogy "meredék" a maygar nyelvben nincs.
Olyan viszont van, hogy "meredek kúposság" = coarse taper.

A többi már kirakósdi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talán: sharp bevelled tool holder?
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Szerintem is elírhatták, mert én sem találtam ilyen szót.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Socket for Steep Taper Shanks
Jakab Arpad
4 +1szerszámbefogó=tool holder
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szerszámbefogó=tool holder


Explanation:
Olyan, hogy "meredék" a maygar nyelvben nincs.
Olyan viszont van, hogy "meredek kúposság" = coarse taper.

A többi már kirakósdi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talán: sharp bevelled tool holder?


    n.a.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Köszönöm! Szerintem is elírhatták, mert én sem találtam ilyen szót.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungi (X)
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Socket for Steep Taper Shanks


Explanation:

erről van szó, lásd Kempe's Engineers Yearbook 1959, I/380. oldal

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search