rámpakiegyenlítő

English translation: dock leveler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:rámpakiegyenlítő
English translation:dock leveler
Entered by: Eva Blanar

16:14 Jan 21, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Hungarian term or phrase: rámpakiegyenlítő
egy bérbeadó raktárépület előnyös tulajdonságai között említik, hogy van rakodórámpa, rámpakiegyenlítő meg dokkolókapu - mit csinál ez a rámapkiegyenlítő?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
dock levelers/ dock risers
Explanation:
Talán erről van szó. Lásd:

http://www.handiramp.com/dock_equipment.htm
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor (X)
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dock levelers/ dock risers
Leslie Gabor (X)
4ramp leveller
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rámpakiegyenlítõ
dock levelers/ dock risers


Explanation:
Talán erről van szó. Lásd:

http://www.handiramp.com/dock_equipment.htm

Leslie Gabor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karoly Lazar: Pontosan erről van szó. Most fordítok egy Renaul-Nissan anyagot, abban is szerepel+konzultáltam egy építőipari nagyvállalattal.
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ez az. Arra szolgál, hogy a teherautó rakfelülete és a raktárépület szintje közötti különbséget áthidalja, hogy a targonca, vagy kerekes raklap, stb. simán gurulhasson.
4 hrs

disagree  Andras Szekany: a rámpa nem dock, hanem ramp
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rámpakiegyenlítő
ramp leveller


Explanation:
.

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 145




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search