azonosítógazdálkodás

English translation: identifier management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:azonosítógazdálkodás
English translation:identifier management
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

17:36 Nov 13, 2015
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Hungarian term or phrase: azonosítógazdálkodás
annyit tudok, hogy távközléssel kapcsolatos. Nem találom a neten. A kontextus nálam csupán ennyi: "Egyes azonosítógazdálkodással összefüggő NMHH rendeletek módosításáról"
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
identifier management
Explanation:
Én erre szavazok. :)

Forrás:

NMHH Decree 2/2011 (IX. 26.)
on the order of *identifier management* for electronic communications networks

By virtue of the authorisation granted under Article 182 (3) 14) of Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications (hereinafter: Electronic Communications Act), I hereby order as follows:

Article 1

(1) The scope of this Decree covers

a) providers of electronic communication services (hereinafter: service providers),
b) natural person or legal entity, or other unincorporated organisation, who or that have been authorised to use the identifiers by the beneficiary of the assignment authorisation on the basis of the legal relationship concerning the usage rights of numbers that exists between them (hereinafter: number users),
c) enterprises assigned by the Government for the operation of pan-European railway digital trunked radio systems (hereinafter: GSM-R system) and for the provision of related services,
d) the National Media and Infocommunications Authority (hereinafter: the Authority) and
e) the *identifier management* as defined in the national allocation plan of identifiers of electronic communications networks
..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days25 mins (2015-11-16 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fent hivatkozott jogszabályt követte ez:
NMHH Decree 3/2011 (IX. 26.)
on the National Allocation Plan of electronic communications network *identifiers*
A forrás ez esetben is az NMHH:
http://english.nmhh.hu/dokumentum/165683/nmhh_decree_32011_n...
Sajnos az idézetben szereplő módosítást továbbra sem találom, de nem hiszem, hogy abban az azonosítóból (identifier) azonosítás (identification) lett volna. Szinte biztos, hogy az azonosítógazdálkodás angol megfelelője ott is identifier management, ahogyan a korábbi rendeletekben is.
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5identifier management
Ildiko Santana
5 +1numbering
Péter Wolf
4 +1identification management
Adiel Stephenson
4 +1network access identification management
JANOS SAMU
3ID-handling
kyanzes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ID-handling


Explanation:
Felmerült bennem a management, de akkor már inlább assignment. Ha viszont valami ötvözetet keresünk, akkor talán handling. Pl. IP-gazdálkodás. Persze lehet, hogy nem jól értelmezem a kérdést.

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbering


Explanation:
Azért merek 5-ös konfidenciát adni, mert ez az NMHH terminológiája, és a te mondatod is NMHH-anyagokra hivatkozik, tehát neked itt ezt kellene használni – még ha esetleg más esetben más is volna a megfelelő. Lásd a referenciákat, az első az NMHH magyar oldala Azonosítógazdálkodás címmel, a második (nagyjából) ugyanez angolul Numbering címmel. Továbbá az NMHH azonosítógazdálkodási e-mail címe is numbering@nmhh.hu.


    Reference: http://nmhh.hu/tart/index/77/Azonositogazdalkodas
    Reference: http://english.nmhh.hu/tart/index/1109/Numbering
Péter Wolf
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: Két helyen nyomok agree-t. Szerintem az NMHH választása picit szegényes, de mivel ez a terminológiája, mindenképp helyes ez a válasz is, mert lehet, hogy a fordítónak ezt kell használnia.
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network access identification management


Explanation:
Az NMHH rendelet az azonosítót ekként határozza meg: 1. Azonosító: az elektronikus hírközlő hálózat működéséhez, az elektronikus hírközlési szolgáltatások nyújtásához, illetőleg az elektronikus hírközlő hálózatok és szolgáltatások együttműködéséhez szükséges, az információ, illetőleg a jelzés célba juttatására szolgáló, annak címzettjét egyértelműen meghatározó, betűkből, számokból, illetve jelekből álló karaktersorozat, kivéve a domain nevet, az e-mail és IP címet. A referenciában megadott rendelet a gazdálkodási feladatot is leírja, ami egyöntetűen a management-nek felel meg. Sokféle azonosító lehet, de mivel a szövegkörnyezet kifejezetten a távközlés területére utal, az angol NAI (Network Access Identifier) szerintem a legmegfelelőbb és csak azért nem használtam a NAI-t, mert az egy nagy cég nevének is mozaikszava.


    Reference: http://njt.hu/cgi_bin/njt_doc.cgi?docid=136981.250047
    https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4282
JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: Két helyen nyomok agree-t. Ha a fordításnak nem kell az NMHH picit szegényes terminológiájához ragaszkodni, akkor ez mindenképp szebb és bővebb.
12 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
identifier management


Explanation:
Én erre szavazok. :)

Forrás:

NMHH Decree 2/2011 (IX. 26.)
on the order of *identifier management* for electronic communications networks

By virtue of the authorisation granted under Article 182 (3) 14) of Act C of 2003 on Electronic Communications (hereinafter: Electronic Communications Act), I hereby order as follows:

Article 1

(1) The scope of this Decree covers

a) providers of electronic communication services (hereinafter: service providers),
b) natural person or legal entity, or other unincorporated organisation, who or that have been authorised to use the identifiers by the beneficiary of the assignment authorisation on the basis of the legal relationship concerning the usage rights of numbers that exists between them (hereinafter: number users),
c) enterprises assigned by the Government for the operation of pan-European railway digital trunked radio systems (hereinafter: GSM-R system) and for the provision of related services,
d) the National Media and Infocommunications Authority (hereinafter: the Authority) and
e) the *identifier management* as defined in the national allocation plan of identifiers of electronic communications networks
..........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days25 mins (2015-11-16 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fent hivatkozott jogszabályt követte ez:
NMHH Decree 3/2011 (IX. 26.)
on the National Allocation Plan of electronic communications network *identifiers*
A forrás ez esetben is az NMHH:
http://english.nmhh.hu/dokumentum/165683/nmhh_decree_32011_n...
Sajnos az idézetben szereplő módosítást továbbra sem találom, de nem hiszem, hogy abban az azonosítóból (identifier) azonosítás (identification) lett volna. Szinte biztos, hogy az azonosítógazdálkodás angol megfelelője ott is identifier management, ahogyan a korábbi rendeletekben is.


    Reference: http://english.nmhh.hu/dokumentum/165684/nmhh_decree_22011_n...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Sarok: Számomra ez a megoldás tűnik teljesen egybevágónak.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen a megerősítést!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ez az. Az NMHH másik angol nyelvű doksijában is, amit Wolf Péter linkelt be, a cím ugyan numbering, de lentebb identifier management.
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Kati!

agree  Adiel Stephenson
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen!

agree  Péter Wolf: Bár másik megoldást adtam, adok erre egy agree-t. Magyarázatom a discussionben.
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Nagyon köszönöm :)

agree  JANOS SAMU: Mivel másutt meghatározott azonosítókról van szó, ez a legpontosabb válasz.
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, János!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification management


Explanation:
Because that is what the decree is about. Can be summarised as ID management, but not in the title of the decree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2015-11-17 06:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, now that I've had time to look it up, I've changed my mind, and I agree with Ildikó. It's about managing the actual identifiers. I don't agree with the suggestion "numbering" - that's far too vague and doesn't reflect the Hungarian.

Adiel Stephenson
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search