MTBF

English translation: mean time between failures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:MTBF
English translation:mean time between failures
Entered by: Eva Blanar

18:40 Feb 19, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Hungarian term or phrase: MTBF
"A gyártó adja meg az eszközre általa garantált megbízhatósági (MTBF) adatokat, illetve rendszer szállítás esetén a rendelkezésre állási paramétereket."

Ez magyar rövidítés, vagy már angol?!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
mean time between failure
Explanation:
http://www.t-cubed.com/faq_mtbf.htm
Selected response from:

denny (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mean time between failure
denny (X)
5mean time between failures
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mean time between failure


Explanation:
http://www.t-cubed.com/faq_mtbf.htm

denny (X)
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Unikornis: "A hardvereszközök körében leggyakrabban az MTBF-et (Mean Time Between Failure)..."
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
2 hrs

agree  proffi
3 hrs

agree  perke
12 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean time between failures


Explanation:
Csak azért teszem fel külön, mert most vettem észre, hogy az előző válasz végéről hiányzik az "s".
Pedig fontos a többes szám.
Sajnos valamilyen misztikus oknál fogva ezt nem tudom már a peer comment-hez hozzátenni. (Eddig mindig tudtam módosítani, most nem megy.)
Szóval nem a pontot akarom lenyúlni.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MTBF.html
    Reference: http://www.isixsigma.com/dictionary/MTBF-428.htm
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search