see link

Hungarian translation: olvashatatlan

10:00 Feb 27, 2012
Hungarian to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / családnév
Hungarian term or phrase: see link
Dear forum,

What's the last name of the doctor here:
http://www.simpledutch.nl/Vertaling/Csaladnev/
?

Thanks for your help!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
Hungarian translation:olvashatatlan
Explanation:
Just write my answer between round parantheses.
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2olvashatatlan
Péter Tófalvi
4 +2dr. Lődár
Attila Bielik
4not readable
Orsolya Fábián


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not readable


Explanation:
My tipp is "Lővár" but I better say it is not readable.

Orsolya Fábián
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dr. Lődár


Explanation:
My hint is: "dr. Lődár"

In your image can see the name of a town: "Mezőtúr"

based on these

http://www.webbeteg.hu/keresok/orvos/2982/dr_lodar_peter

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: His full name is: Dr Péter Lődár. (I am psychic $-)
23 mins
  -> köszönöm

agree  hollowman2
1 hr
  -> köszönöm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illegible
olvashatatlan


Explanation:
Just write my answer between round parantheses.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: In cases like this, I typically use [square brackets] stating [illegible] / [olvashatatlan], in Italics, and use a font different from the translated text. Our job is to translate texts, not decipher scripts. Guesswork never pays off.
6 hrs

agree  Orsolya Fábián
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search